2011 Results

HEAVY HORSES

CHAMPION –  Hanson & Rowlinson –Ramsor Pearl Grey

RESERVE –  R Calder – Calder Sophie Ellen

BEST MARE –  Hanson & Rowlinson – Ramsor Pearl Grey

BEST FILLY FOAL –  Hanson & Rowlinson – Ramsor Sapphire

BEST COLT FOAL –  E Whitehouse – Saredon Neville

BEST DECORATED –  T Lloyd with Wheatland Mascot

GROOM WITH CLEANEST GEARS – F Bottomer with Fifield Admiral.

PIGS

Interbreed Champion S Merrill Large Black

Reserve J Wickstead Berkshire

Modern Breed Champion WC Jenkins Welsh

Reserve WC Jenkins Welsh

Traditional Breed Champion S Merrill Large Black

Reserve J Wickstead Berkshire

BEEF CATTLE

INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP CHAMPION P R Dawes – Dinmore Daffodil

RES.CHAMPION M Jones – Graymar Electra

INTERBREED GROUP OF FOUR CHAMPION  – Limousin

RES.GROUP – Hereford

HEREFORD CHAMPION – T D Livesey – Normanton 1 Eastern Promise

RESERVE – MJ & HM Timmis – Shraden 1 Duchess 330

LIMOUSIN CHAMPION – PR Dawes Dinmore Daffodil

RESERVE – PR Dawes Dinmore Elegance

BLONDE CHAMPION – R Kinnish Kinaston Emina

RESERVE – R Kinnish Kinaston Bandolia

BRITISH BLUE CHAMPION M Jones Graymar Electra

RESERVE N Pritchard Norton Eddy

LONGHORN CHAMPION F Sutton Parc Grace Diev Tinhorn

RESERVE A J Sheppard Ptnrshp  Raincliffe Diana

DEXTER CHAMPION L Digweed & A Gardner – Tooloo’s Cally Lily

RESERVE S G Hunt

ANY PURE BRED BEEF CATTLE

CHAMPION R Pugh Chetton Daniel (Charolais)

RESERVE A Platt Lindford Frankie (Charolais)

COMMERCIAL BEEF

BEST SINGLE ANIMAL GR Fountaine –  Hot & Spicy (Limx)

BEST ANIMAL opposite Sex to Champion GR Fountaine  –  Nobby (Limx)

YOUNG FARMERS 1st M Yates – Ruby, 2nd J May – Marmite, 3rd L Preece – Smithy

LOCAL 1ST AG Kirton – Ashledge Flora,  2nd L P Reece – Smithy.

DAIRY CATTLE

INTER-BREED DAIRY CHAMPION – N Madeley – Nejay Erin (Shorthorn)

RESERVE – W Maddocks Ltd – Wynford Atlas Winsome 82 (Holstein)

HOLSTEIN CHAMPION – W Maddocks Ltd. – Wynford Atlas Winsome 82 RESERVE – RJ Clare

ANY OTHER BREED & COMMERCIAL DAIRY

CHAMPION – N Madeley Nejay Erin (Shorthorn)

RESERVE – N Madeley Rodway Saffie 4 (Shorthorn)

JUNIOR HANDLER

DAIRY 1st L Taylor, 2nd L Morgan

BEEF 1st C M-Jones,  2nd S Bowen

SHEEP

INTER-BREED GROUP OF THREE CHAMPION – J Curtis

RESERVE GROUP – P Tait

INTER-BREED CHAMPION – J Curtis (Charollais)

RESERVE – T Wright (Ryeland)

TEXEL CHAMPION – D I Jones   RESERVE – A J Meredith

BELTEX CHAMPION & RESERVE – S & S Gibbons

SUFFOLK CHAMPION – B J Rodenhurst   RESERVE – P M Fletcher

BRITISH CHAROLLAIS CHAMPION & RESERVE – J Curtis

BRITISH ROUGE CHAMPION & RESERVE – P Tait

LLEYN CHAMPION – S Peters     RESERVE – P & C Andrews

BRITISH BERICHON CHAMPION – Woodston Manor Ptnshp

RESERVE – T Stayt

SHROPSHIRES CHAMPION – S Farquhar     RESERVE – A Harvey

ZWARTBLES CHAMPION & RESERVE – Clay Farm Partnership

CLUN FOREST CHAMPION – C & A Meredith  RESERVE – W G Smith

KERRY HILL CHAMPION – H M Gibbons   RESERVE – S Jones

COLOURED RYELANDS CHAMPION – S McVicar  RESERVE – SR & KL Bradbury

JACOB CHAMPION – K Carpenter      RESERVE – SV Taylor

RYELAND CHAMPION – JK & T Wright     RESERVE – JK & T Wright

NON-ACCREDITED PURE BRED SHEEP (Untrimmed)

CHAMPION – E Booton

RESERVE – W Phillips

ANY PURE BREDRAM OR RAM LAMB – WINNER – N C Smith

ANY PURE BRED EWE OR EWE LAMB – WINNER – W J Price

CROSS BRED EWES WINNER – C & R Amphlett

CROSS BRED EWE LAMBS WINNER – C & R Amphlett

SMALLHOLDERS’ CLASSES

EXHIBITOR GAINING THE HIGHEST POINTS  – O Birks

Reserve – Ben & Dan Link

BEST EXHIBIT  – O Birks  Reserve – R Edwards

PRIME BUTCHERS’ LAMBS CHAMPION – G R Fountaine

RESERVE – BL & JE Griffiths

COMBINED LIVE/DEAD LAMB CARCASS COMPETITION

Best Pen of lambs at Ludlow Market – R & J Williams (BeltexX)

Best Pen of lambs at Bridgnorth Market – H A Bunning (TexelX)

Best Carcass – C P Paddock (BeltexX)

OVERALL CHAMPION – R & J Williams

JOINT RESERVE – H A Bunning & P Morris

PET LAMBS Led by a junior Winner N Coleman

Led by a senior Winner W Phillips

FLEECE COMPETITION

Lowland Type winner – Harvey

Hill Type winner – F Massey

Natural Coloured winner – Mrs J Peach

HORSES & PONIES

Ridden Hunters BEST HUNTER – G Byatt on Hawksmoor Ruby

RUNNER UP – B Evans on Countryman’s Crested

BEST LOCAL – S Dawes on Hawksfield Pukka-Chukka

In-Hand Hunters CHAMPION – A Whittall with Filbert

RESERVE – A Dalby with The Witch

Sport Horse Youngstock In-hand

CHAMPION – R Hamar with Snakes & Ladders

RESERVE – A Whittall with Filbert

Best Working Hunter – CHAMPION – L Turner on Bulgari RESERVE – B Fishburn on San Francisco II

Race Horse to Riding Horse

1st S Smith on Present For You

2nd L Marden on Double Brandy

Open Leading Rein (exc. M&M) – Winner – M Avery with Bracon Moon Fairy

Junior Handler –  Winner – S Dyer with Stanley Grange Scholarship

Best Pony Club Pony –  Winner – E Field with Millers Ford Golden Oak

Working Hunter Ponies (unaffiliated)

CHAMPION – Jacob Barker on Mac.

RESERVE – D Daly on Cregboy

M&M Working Hunter Ponies
1st K Staniland on Buhola Sunset
2nd L Dempsey on Coill Dearmad William

Welsh Section ‘A’

CHAMPION – T Millar with Gartconnel Catkin

RESERVE – R Davies with Crossways Lady Rebecca

Best Junior – R Pinches with Kradam Zoetman

Welsh Section ‘B’

1st S Dobbs with Cadlanvalley Cashmere

2nd J Williams with Bannut Harebell

Welsh Section ‘C’

1st A Tristram with Tireinon Defender

2nd Kynerton/Silvervale with Rhos y Merich Jolly Roger

Welsh Section “D’

1st J Eakins with Vignoles Gambles

2nd Y Wall with Maesmand Handys Bright Girl

Shetlands

CHAMPION – P Hall with Threapwood Velvet

RESERVE – J Sherratt with Pankymoor Elise

JUNIOR CHAMPION – N Plante with Birling Chicory

RESERVE – L Pope with Rugpit Midnight Dancer

BEST JUNIOR Small Shetland N Plante with Birling Chicory

BEST SMALL Shetland – B Lloyd with Seva Hello Dandy

BEST YEARLING Small Shetland S Salters with Blenheim Quincey

Mountain and Moorland

CHAMPION – K Staniland with Bohola Sunset

RESERVE – K Channing with Brocklebeck Border Buster

Arabs

CHAMPION (in-hand) – K Duffy with Tifaala

RESERVE – AJ Durston with Stanley Grange Scholarship

BEST Ridden Arab – AJ Durston on Rhos Virtuso

Best Ridden Show Cob – Mrs Rogers on The Honey Monster

Coloured & Spotted Horses and Ponies

CHAMPION In-hand – K Exton with Lilleshall Jason Button

RESERVE – E Partridge with Amber Mist

CHAMPION Ridden – C Bennett on For The Boys

RESERVE – L Halls on Bedazzled

Veterans  (In-hand)

CHAMPION – L Walton with Maybe Just Maybe

RESERVE – R Rogers with Rain Delay

MOST SENIOR – J Heath with Skylark (34 years)

Dressage – HIGHEST % POINTS H Needham on Archie

Walk/Trot Junior – 1st H Needham on Archie

Walk/Trot Senior – 1st  C King on Delilah

Prelim 10 (2002) 1st H Needham on Archie

2nd V Nicholls on Field & Farm Ebony

Novice 28 ((2008) 1st B Clarke on Murphy

2nd D Theobald on Highlander

Pick Your Own Test 1st G Timmis on Pepper

2nd V Nicholls on Field & Farm Ebony

Private Driving

CHAMPION TURNOUT A Staniland  – Chasecroft Troy Tempest

RESERVE T Allison – Forewood Ambassador

Handy Driving Pony 1st Mr & Mrs Reddock – Just Jasper

2nd D Rimmer – Mitch

Pleasure & Exercise 1st Mr & Mrs Reddock – Just Jasper

2nd VJ Norbury – Belchford Ragtime

13.2hh and under (affiliated) 1st A Staniland – Chasecroft Troy Tempest

2nd S Allison Smith – Royal Oak Blaze

Over 13.2hh (affiliated) 1st T Allison – Forewood Ambassador

2nd R Smith – Royal Blue

Show Jumping

Junior Open unaffiliated – Winner – J Daly on Prince Henry

Senior Open unaffiliated – Winner – R Minton on Lady in Command

KBIS Insurance Senior British Novice Championship – R Minton on Lady in Command

1m National Amateur Championship Qualifier – C Pudge on Call Me Tufty

1.05m Open  – Sian Hinkins on Go Flo Go

1.10 m – K Edwards on Temple Tuscan

1.15 m – S Gill on Unna Bellaurania

Horse & Hound Foxhunter 1st Round/1.20m Open – T Freeman on Carisma Z.

Open Mounted Fancy Dress

Junior Winner – Watkins Family with Magic

Senior Winner – J Mountford with Rambo

Handy Horse Agility

Rider 9 years and under – R Brick

Rider 16 years and under – L Fletcher

Open – G Timmis

Best Tradestand – Hingley & Callow

Reserve  –  Frank Matthews

Best Small Tradestand – Farlow Farm Nursery

Horticulture

Exhibitor gaining most points (Vegetables) – Barry Symonds

Exhibitor gaining most points (Flowers) – Shirley Hill

Local exhibitor gaining most points – Graham Tranter

Exhibitor gaining most points (Honey) – David Salt

Produce Open

NR Collis Per. Challenge Cup – Carolyn Stokes

Keith Alderson Novice Per. Challenge Cup – Helen Lewis

Junior Cooks

TW Jones Per. Challenge Cup – Kay Phasey

Diana Taylor Per.Challenge Cup – Emily King

Handicraft

BDAS Handicraft Per. Challenge Cup – Helen Lewis

Ludlow Motors Novice Per.Challenge Salver – Andrew Edwards

Patons Shield – Sally Hayward

BDAS Coats Craft – Helen Lewis

W.I. Perpetual Challenge Shield – Caynham & Ashford

Children’s

BDAS Children’s Perpetual Cup – Rachel Rose

Wilf & Edwyna Bennett Per.Challenege Trophy – Rachel Rose

Floral Art

Highest Points Winner – Rebecca Rees

Best Exhibit – Rebecca Rees

Vintage

Best Exhibit – D Badham

Most Original Exhibit – E Lewis

2018 tickets

Save money buy your advanced tickets.

Available from 1 May 2018.

Please note: tickets are a higher price on the day at the gate