2014 Results

RESULTS – BURWARTON SHOW – THURSDAY 7 AUGUST 2014

HEAVY HORSES

Champion  –  R Rawlins with Bromford Lucky Surprise
Reserve  –  L Dimelow with Bratton Princess Royal
Best Mare  –  C Morris with Acorn Princess
Best Filly Foal  –  R Rawlins with Bromford Black Lass
Best Colt Foal  –  M Clarke with Holbeache Nelson
Best Decorated  –  T Lloyd with Wheatland Mascot

PIGS

Interbreed Champion  –  C & S Howes (Tamworth)
Reserve Interbreed Champion  –  A & T Smith  (Large Black)
Champion Modern Breed  –  G Bemand (Large White)
Reserve  –  G Bemand (Welsh)
Champion Kune Kune  –  S Jones
Reserve  –  S Jones
Special  –  D Stevens
Champion Commercial

BEEF CATTLE

INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP    CHAMPION   –   PR Dawes (Limosin)
RES.CHAMPION   –   E Hallifield (Longhorn)

INTERBREED GROUP OF FOUR    CHAMPION  –  Limousins
RES.GROUP    –    British Blues

HEREFORD    CHAMPION    –    T & W Livesey  –   Dorepoll 1679 Knighthood
RESERVE    –    G & M Shepperd –    Romany 1 Jane ASI E66

LIMOUSIN    CHAMPION    –    P R Dawes  –  Dinmore Elegance
RESERVE    –    P R Dawes  –  Dinmore Immense

BRITISH BLONDE  CHAMPION    –    R Kinnish –    Kinaston Inga
RESERVE CHAMPION –    T Owen –    Bickley Heinz

BRITISH BLUE CHAMPION    D & L Morgan    Ty Isaf Iesha
RESERVE        H Wilson        Haughton Hattie

LONGHORN    CHAMPION        E Hallifield        Dunstall Joanna
RESERVE        B Llewellyn        Carreg Martha

DEXTER    CHAMPION        Tooloos Dexters    Langley End Morisia
RESERVE        Tooloss Dexters    Tooloos Dandelion

ANY PURE BRED BEEF CATTLE

NATIVE    CHAMPION        S Lloyd    Llainsher Betty 6th (Welsh Black)
RESERVE        G Fountaine    Pinguis Emily 12th (Red Poll)

CONTINENTAL    CHAMPION    A & S Heath    Tilbrook Corporal 11  (Simmental)
RESERVE    A & S Heath    Popes Whispers Coco (Simmental)

COMMERCIAL BEEF

BEST Single Animal            A D Bishop     LimX
BEST ANIMAL opposite Sex to Champion – G Brooke      Lim X

DAIRY CATTLE

INTER-BREED DAIRY CHAMPION       R J Clare         Hawksmoor Chancery 71
HOLSTEIN    CHAMPION        R J Clare        Hawksmoor Chancery 71
RESERVE CHAMPION        R J Clare        Hawksmoor Reme 45
JUNIOR CHAMPION        R J Clare        Hawksmoor Tiny 56
BEST EXHIBITOR BRED        R J Clare        Hawksmoor Reme 45
BEST UDDER            R J Clare        Hawksmoor Chancer 71

ANY OTHER BREED & COMMERCIAL DAIRY
CHAMPION                R & S Morgan        (Shorthorn)
BEST EXHIBITOR BRED        S & S Murray         (Jersey)

JUNIOR HANDLER

DAIRY    BEST HANDLER    Hannah Morgan
BEEF        BEST HANDLER    Hannah Braithwaite

SHEEP

I/BREED GROUP OF THREE CHAMPIONSHIP    –    C & A Meredith (Suffolk)
RESERVE GROUP   –    N Smith (Blue Texel)

INTER-BREED CHAMPION    –    C & A Meredith (Suffolk)
RESERVE    –    G Roberts (Kerry Hill)

TEXEL    CHAMPION    –    A J Meredith
RESERVE     –    A M Jones

BELTEX    CHAMPION      –    S Gibbons
RESERVE     –    S Gibbons

SUFFOLK    CHAMPION     –    C & A Meredith
RESERVE     –    C & A Meredith

BRITISH CHAROLLAIS    CHAMPION     –    P Tait
RESERVE      –    A & O James

BRITISH ROUGE        CHAMPION     –    P Tait
RESERVE     –    P Tait

LLEYN          CHAMPION      –    J Hamer
RESERVE     –    J Robinson & Sons

BRITISH BERICHON    CHAMPION      –    H Shakespeare
RESERVE     –    M R Williams

SHROPSHIRES        CHAMPION        –    S Farquhar
RESERVE        –    J Hares

ZWARTBLES            CHAMPION      –    Clay Farm Partnership
RESERVE      –    G Crossen

BLUE TEXEL        CHAMPION      –    N Smith
RESERVE      –    N Smith

CLUN FOREST        CHAMPION      –    I T Davies & Son
RESERVE            S Thackery

KERRY HILL            CHAMPION      –    G Roberts
RESERVE      –    S Jones

COLOURED RYELANDS    CHAMPION      –    A Swankie
RESERVE      –    M Thornett

JACOB            CHAMPION      –    R Edwards
RESERVE      –    R Price

RYELAND            CHAMPION      –    K & T Wright
RESERVE      –    J & W Nugent

NON-ACCREDITED PURE BRED SHEEP (Untrimmed)
CHAMPION      –    R Edwards (Texel)
RESERVE      –    R Edwards (Texel)

ANY PURE BRED SHEEP (other than previous breeds)

CHAMPION MALE      –    E A Price (Border Leicester)
RESERVE MALE      –    Thomas & Bevan (Hill Radnor)
CHAMION FEMALE    –    E A Price (Border Leicster)
RESERVE FEMALE      –    Thomas & Bevan (Hill Radnor)

CROSS BRED EWES    WINNER     –    L Preece (Texel X)
CROSS BRED EWE LAMBS    WINNER    –    C & R Amphlett (Texel X)

SMALLHOLDERS’ CLASSES

EXHIBITOR GAINING THE HIGHEST POINTS          V Powell
CHAMPION          V Powell
RESERVE

PRIME BUTCHERS’ LAMBS    CHAMPION        C & R Amphlett

COMBINED LIVE/DEAD LAMB CARCASS COMPETITION

Best Pen of lambs at Ludlow Market      –     C Paddock
Best Pen of lambs at Bridgnorth Market     –     P Morris
Best Carcass       –      Tenbury Farm Supplies
OVERALL CHAMPION     –    Mr Sturgess

PET LAMBS    Led by a junior    Winner          Edie Massey
Young Handler    Winner          Caitlin Carpenter

SHEARING COMPETITION

Juniors    –    Chris Potter
Intermediate      –    Chris Rowberry
Senior     –    Mark Dyke
Veteran     –    John Froggatt
Overall Champion    –    Charlie Parry
Best Junior        –    Chris Potter

HENRY YATES CEREAL COMPETITION     –    Overall Winner    –    W A Dudleston, Ford.

HORSES & PONIES

Ridden Hunters    BEST HUNTER    –    W Adams (Jubilee Park)
RESERVE    –    F Meir (Dixon)

In-Hand Hunters    CHAMPION        –    R Hamar (Hokey Cokey)
RESERVE    –    S Brennan ( Dior HH)

Sport Horse Youngstock In-hand
CHAMPION     –    R Hamar (Hokey Cokey)
RESERVE     –    D Milton (My West Country Spot On)

Best Working Hunter –    CHAMPION    –    J Ridge (Greyland Mighty Mouse)
RESERVE    –    T Crane (Hugo Hunting)

Race Horse to Riding Horse
1st    M Owen
2nd    C Blount
3rd    J Daly

Junior Handler      –    Winner        E Field
Open Leading Rein     –    Winner        J Gage
Best Pony Club pony     –    Winner        E Field

Working Hunter Ponies (unaffiliated)
Training Stakes – CHAMPION    –     H Finch
RESERVE CHAMPION     –     H Masefield
Nursery Stakes     –    Winner        O Salwey
Mixed Height      –    Winner        T Wakeham

M&M Working Hunter Ponies    Winner        R Minton

Welsh Section ‘A’

CHAMPION        Champion    C Powell
RESERVE        Reserve    G Vaughan & S Roberts
Best Junior          C Powell

Welsh Section ‘B’

1st – E Ivall

Welsh Section ‘C’

1st – C Raybould

Welsh Section “D’

1st – J Trefor-Jones

Shetlands

CHAMPION            J Sherratt
RESERVE            N Andersen Smith
OVERALL JUNIOR CHAMPION    N Andersen Smith
BEST Standard Shetland        N Andersen Smith
BEST Small Shetland         J Harris
BEST Coloured Shetland        J Harris

Mountain and Moorland

CHAMPION           J Pipe (Owner)/M Offen (Rider)
RESERVE           Owner/Rider – C Lewis

Arabs

CHAMPION (in-hand)        M Bint
Best Junior Purebred        G & R Davies

Ridden Cobs

Open Ridden Traditional Cob        S & K Russell
Open Ridden Show Cob        D Kinson

Coloured & Spotted Horses and Ponies

CHAMPION In-hand         J Mundie
RESERVE         D Humphries

CHAMPION Ridden         D Kinson (Owner)/E Morrisroe(Rider)
RESERVE          D Kinson (Owner/Rider)

Veteran Horse & Pony

CHAMPION In-hand         J Drew
RESERVE         P Grant
MOST SENIOR        J Drew with Mr Button (25 years)

BEST RIDDEN        S Gibson (O/R)

Dressage    –     HIGHEST % POINTS    R Jones

Private Driving

CHAMPION TURNOUT        A Birch
Best Exercise Vehicle         J Reeve
Junior, Novice & Disabled Drivers    A Birch (owner)/ R Ralph (driver)
Sport Driving winner          A Flanagan (owner)/D Smith (driver)
Highest Placed pony          A Cartwright
Highest Placed horse         R Hand
Concours d’Elegance          J Reeve (owner)/R Ralph (driver)

Show Jumping

Junior Open unaffiliated 60 cms    A Sargeant (owner)/A Jones (rider)
Junior Open unaffiliated 70 cms    R Hall (owner)/C Hall (rider)
Open unaffiliated 80 cms        S Thomas (owner)/M Thomas (rider)
KBIS Insurance Senior British Novice Championship – First Round – B Bond
1m Open          A Williams
1.05m Open           R Pearce
1.10m Open           C Webley
H&H Foxhunter 1st Round/1.20m Open       L Harris (owner)/E Watson (rider)

Open Mounted Fancy Dress

Junior Winner          H & A De Lisle
Senior Winner          G & E Gorton
Handy Horse Agility
Rider 9 years and under         J Rogers
Rider 16 years and under        G Lee
Open        N Timmis

Produce Open    –    J Day and J Lewis
Junior Cooks    –    S Povall, P Gough & O Bache
Handicraft     –    S Maiden & C Richards
W.I. Perpetual Challenge Shield     –    Brockton W.I.
Children’s  Highest points winner      –    O Bache
Childrens’ Best Exhibit     –    H Ribeiro
Floral Art Highest points winner      –    S Bufton
Floral Art Best Exhibit     –    S Bufton

1Vegetables Highest points winner      –    P Grimes
Flowers Highest points winner      –    S Hill
Best Display of pot plants      –    S Hill
Highest points Local winner     –    G Tranter
Roses Highest points winner     –    S Hughes
Honey Highest points winner      –    N Austin

Tradestand Competition:

Best Tradestand    Winner         Callow Oil
Reserve        TNT Tyres (Ludlow) Ltd.
Best Small Tradestand          Farlow Farm Nursery
Best Agricultural Tradestand           Pontesbury Tractors
(awarded at the discretion of the judge)

2017 tickets

Save money
buy your advanced tickets now

Please note: tickets are a higher price on the day at the gate