2015 Results

RESULTS – BURWARTON SHOW – THURSDAY 6 AUGUST 2015

HEAVY HORSES

Champion – R Rawlins with Bromford Lady Diana

Reserve – P Simmons with Mordearg Pendragon

Best Mare – R Rawlins with Bromford Lady Diana

Best Filly Foal – ES Whitehouse with Saredon Elsinore

Best Colt Foal – R Rawlins with Bromford Kingsman

Best Decorated – T Lloyd with Wheatland Mascot

BEEF CATTLE

INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP CHAMPION – L Morgan (British Blue)

RES.CHAMPION – PR Dawes (Limousin)

INTERBREED GROUP OF FOUR CHAMPION – Limousins RES.GROUP – British Blue

 

HEREFORD CHAMPION – B Birch Dender 1 Jennifer Ism

RESERVE – PJ & AC Allman Greenyards 1 Truelove

 

LIMOUSIN CHAMPION – P R Dawes – Dinmore Glorious

RESERVE – P R Dawes – Dinmore Immense

 

BRITISH BLONDE CHAMPION – R Kinnish – Kinaston Galloway

RESERVE CHAMPION – C Needham Kinaston Jinx

 

BRITISH BLUE CHAMPION D & L Morgan Ty Isaf Iesha

RESERVE N Pritchard & B Griffiths Norton Jessie

 

LONGHORN CHAMPION JS & JW Brigg Gorse Violet

RESERVE Mr & Mrs Preece Slough Nugget

 

DEXTER CHAMPION Mr & Mrs Digweed Tooloos Aubrietia

RESERVE Mr & Mrs Digweed Wise Harris Hank

ANY PURE BRED BEEF CATTLE

NATIVE CHAMPION T & K Bodily Beef Shorthorn

RESERVE A Hill Highland

 

CONTINENTAL CHAMPION N Pritchard & B Griffiths Charolais

RESERVE A & S Heath Simmental

COMMERCIAL BEEF

BEST Single Animal C & L Brookes LimX

BEST ANIMAL opposite Sex to Champion T & K Bodily Lim X

DAIRY CATTLE

INTER-BREED DAIRY CHAMPION BarM Jerseys

Reserve Inter-Breed Champion R J Clare Hawksmoor Amelia 16

HOLSTEIN CHAMPION R J Clare Hawksmoor Amelia 16

RESERVE CHAMPION R J Clare Hawksmoor Chancey 78

ANY OTHER BREED & COMMERCIAL DAIRY

CHAMPION Bar M Jerseys Jersey

Reserve Champion D,M,A & R Robinson Ayrshire

JUNIOR HANDLER

DAIRY BEST HANDLER S Robinson

BEEF BEST HANDLER E Braithwaite

SHEEP

I/BREED GROUP OF THREE CHAMPIONSHIP – AP & OT James

RESERVE GROUP – NC Smith

 

INTER-BREED CHAMPION – C & A Meredith

RESERVE – MR Williams

 

TEXEL CHAMPION – JF Robinson & Sons

RESERVE – JB Joseph

 

BELTEX CHAMPION – J Higgs

RESERVE – J McAree

 

SUFFOLK CHAMPION – C & A Meredith

RESERVE – PM Fletcher

 

BRITISH CHAROLLAIS CHAMPION – M Impey

RESERVE – A & O James

 

LLEYN CHAMPION – JF Robinson & Sons RESERVE – J Hamer

BRITISH BERICHON CHAMPION – MR Williams RESERVE – C Hillhouse

 

SHROPSHIRES CHAMPION – E Butcher RESERVE – AL & Me Webb

 

ZWARTBLES CHAMPION – RV & D Grinnall

RESERVE – RV & D Grinnall

 

BLUE TEXEL CHAMPION – NC Smith

RESERVE – K Gunn

 

CLUN FOREST CHAMPION – I T Davies & Son

RESERVE I T Davies & Son

 

KERRY HILL CHAMPION – J & P Owens

RESERVE – J & P Owens

COLOURED RYELANDS CHAMPION – A & S Owen

RESERVE – S Gray & D Smillie-Gray

 

JACOB CHAMPION – S & K Carpenter

RESERVE – DG & LA Partridge

 

RYELAND CHAMPION – K & T Wright

RESERVE – S Swankie

 

NON-ACCREDITED PURE BRED SHEEP (Untrimmed)

CHAMPION – H Digwood (Texel)

RESERVE – J & P Owens (Beltex)

 

ANY PURE BRED SHEEP (other than previous breeds)

CHAMPION MALE –   MR Thomas & DP Bevan (Hill Radnor)

RESERVE MALE –   L Crowther & M Gray (Poll Dorset Horn)

CHAMION FEMALE –   EA Price (Border Leicester)

RESERVE FEMALE –   EA Price (Border Leicester)

 

CROSS BRED EWES WINNER – M Lokier

CROSS BRED EWE LAMBS WINNER – V Powell (TexelX)

SMALLHOLDERS’ CLASSES

EXHIBITOR GAINING THE HIGHEST POINTS V Powell

CHAMPION V Powell

 

PRIME BUTCHERS’ LAMBS CHAMPION & RESERVE I Morris

 

COMBINED LIVE/DEAD LAMB CARCASS COMPETITION

Best Pen of lambs at Ludlow Market – B Blandford & Sons

Best Pen of lambs at Bridgnorth Market – P Morris

Best Carcass – P Morris

Overall Champion – P Morris

Reserve – CR Amphlett

 

PET LAMBS Led by a junior Winner E Anslow

Young Handler Winner G Clay

 

SHEARING COMPETITION Juniors – E Davies

Intermediate – N Greaves

Senior – H Gilbert

Veteran – K Jones

Overall Champion – H Lloyd

Best Junior – E Davies

 

HENRY YATES CEREAL COMPETITION – Overall Winner – MD & EA Evans

PIGS

Interbreed Champion – G Bemand with Welsh

Reserve Interbreed Champion – CG & SJ Howes (Tamworth)

Champion Modern Breed – G Bemand (Welsh)

Champion Traditional – CG & SJ Howes (Tamworth)

Champion Kune Kune – S Jones

First place Commercial – Ed Williams.

HORSES & PONIES

Best Ridden Hunter – Open Winner N Johnson

Second WF Adams

Local Open Hunter Winner A Staniland

Second G Orchard

Sport Horse Youngstock – In-hand

Champion – C Williamson

Reserve – R Hamar

 

Best Working Hunter – Champion – J Ridge

Reserve – T Crane

 

Race Horse to Riding Horse

1st M Tallett 2nd A Royle 3rd B Brisbourne

 

Child’s Pony

Junior Handler – Winner M Tisdale

Open Leading Rein – Winner T McGurn

Best Pony Club pony – Winner E Field

Working Hunter Ponies (unaffiliated)

Training Stakes K Brookes S Evans H Finch

Nursery Stakes – Winner P Barker

Mixed Height – Winner S Evans

M&M Working Hunter Ponies Winner K Oakes

Welsh Section ‘A’

Champion H Hopkinson

Reserve SEV Goodwin

Welsh Section ‘B’

1st E Ivall

Welsh Section ‘C’

1st EJ Ingram

Welsh Section “D’

1st JT Jones

Shetlands

Champion K&P Hampton

Reserve Champion R Seward

Junior Champion K & P Hampton

Best Small Shetland R Seward

Best Coloured Shetland R Seward

Mountain and Moorland

Champion L Jones

Reserve T Walton

Arabs

Champion -in-hand T Jones

Reserve Champion RG & GP Davies

Best Junior Purebred RG & GP Davies

Ridden Cobs

Open Ridden Traditional Cob M Broadley

Open Ridden Show Cob R Dixon

Coloured & Spotted Horses and Ponies

Champion In-hand H Parry

Reserve A Bentley

 

Champion Ridden L Startin

Reserve L Seggar

Veteran Horse & Pony

Champion – in-hand T Ladds

Most Senior Exhibit T Cox with Rio (32 years)

 

Champion – Ridden S Browning

 

Dressage – Highest % Points C Broadhurst

Private Driving

Champion Turn-Out Mrs Cartwright

Sport Driving – Winner J Tomasik

Junior,Novice,Disabled – Winner R Ralph

Exercise Vehicles – Winner J Tomasik

Open Private Driving J Wedgbury

Park Drive R Hand

Concours d’Elegance A Staniland

Show Jumping

Junior Open unaffiliated 60 cms C Tisdale

Junior Open unaffiliated 70 cms H Finch

Open unaffiliated 80 cms C Byard

KBIS Insurance Sr. British Novice Championship – 1st Round – K Salter

1m Open C Williams

1.05m Open J Hazell

1.10m Open C Webley

H&H Foxhunter 1st Round/1.20m Open R Tillson

Open Mounted Fancy Dress

Winner Lily-Ann Rogers

Handy Horse Agility

Rider 9 years and under JJ Rogers

Rider 16 years and under J Field

Open J Yardley

Home/Handicraft Section

Produce Open Classes

NRN Collis Cookery Perpetual Challenge Cup – Julie Day

Keith Alderson Novice Perpetual Challenge Cup – Ali Tasker

Junior Cooks

Diana Taylor Perpetual Cup – Fenella Liddle

T W Jones Perpetual Cup – Emily King

Handicraft Open Classes

BDAS Handicraft Perpetual Cup – Mrs J Couchman & Ann Coe

Ludlow Motors Novice Per. Chal. Salver – Mrs J Couchman & Ann Coe

BDAS Handicraft Shield – Sheila Maiden

 

W.I. Perpetual Challenge Shield – Bridgnorth W.I.

Children’s Classes

BDAS Children’s Perpetual Cup – Susannah Povall

Wilf & Edwina Bennett Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Oscar Boyle

Floral Art Classes

Perpetual Challenge Cup – Marion Wilson

Arcadia Perpetual Challenge Cup – Marion Wilson

Horticultural Section:

BDAS Pewter Tankard – R Ingram

Horticultural Challenge Cup – R G Lucas

Richard Nott Perpetual Challenge Trophy – G Tranter

NVS Certificate & Medal – P Grimes

RB Edwards Challenge Tankard – D G Lucas

David Austin Roses Perpetual Challenge Trophy – G Hill

Tally Ho Challenge Tankard (Honey) – N Austin

Tradestand Competitions

Overall Best Trade Stand – Hingley & Callow Oils Ltd.

Reserve – T.N.T. Tyres (Ludlow) Ltd.

Highly commended – Farm & Garden Machinery (Bridgnorth) Ltd.

 

Best Small Trade Stand – Edwards Agricultural Supplies

Highly commended – The Gobbett Rare Breeds Farm & Nursery

 

Best Agricultural Trade Stand – Morris Corfield

Reserve – Bibby Agriculture Ltd.

2017 tickets

Save money
buy your advanced tickets now

Please note: tickets are a higher price on the day at the gate