2016 Results

2016 Results

LUDLOW

NAME BREED LIVE PEN WEIGHT SCORE PRIZE INDIVIDUAL LAMB WEIGHT DEAD WEIGHT KILL OUT PERCENTAGE CLASSIFICATION SCORE PRIZE TOTAL SCORE PRIZE
H & P Morgan Beltex x 39kg 16 3rd 42.5kg 20.5kg 48.24% U2 8 24
SW & SM Moss Texel x 41kg 14 42kg 22.7kg 54.05% E3L 7 21
N & C Perkins Dutch Texel x 38.5kg 14 6th 41kg 21.9kg 53.41% E3L 7 21
WL Jerman & Sons Beltex x 37kg 15 5th 35kg 19kg 54.29% E3L 13.5 28.5
Tenbury Farm Supplies Beltex x 36.5kg 12 41kg 21.6kg 52.68% E2 13.5 25.5
EP Parkes & Sons Beltex x 38.5kg 18 2nd 39kg 19.8kg 50.77% E3L 15 33
BJ & SM Powell Beltex x 39kg 16 4th 38.5kg 19.8kg 51.43% E2 14.5 30.5
GF Williams & Sons Texel x 40.5kg 12 40kg 21.3kg 53.25% E3H 14 26
R & J Williams Beltex x 38.5kg 12 42.5kg 21.5kg 50.59% E2 17 4th 29
D Green Texel x 36.5kg 13 38kg 18.4kg 48.42% U2 8 21
T Goldsmith Beltex x 38kg 11 39kg 18.5kg 47.44% U2 7 18
O Hughes Beltex x zwartbles 36kg 11 36kg 17.2kg 47.78% R2 5 16
C Amphlett Beltex x 38.5kg 19 1st 38kg 20.7kg 54.47% E2 11 30
E Davies & Son Beltex x 40kg 14 43.5kg 24.1kg 55.40% E3L 12 26
LR Morgan & Sons Texel x 41kg 12 44kg 23.6kg 53.64% E3L 11.5 23.5

Bridgnorth

NAME BREED LIVE PEN WEIGHT SCORE PRIZE INDIVIDUAL LAMB WEIGHT DEAD WEIGHT KILL OUT PERCENTAGE CLASSIFICATION SCORE PRIZE TOTAL SCORE PRIZE
AG Kirton & Sons Texel x 40kg 16 6th 38kg 18.6kg 48.89% E2 17.5 3rd 33.5
P & D Williams Texel x 43.5kg 8 42kg 20.1kg 47.86% E3L 9 17
M Talbot Texel x 44kg 12 46kg 23.5kg 51.09% E3H 14.5 26.5
L Preece Beltex x 38kg 17 4th 37kg 19.7kg 53.24% E3L 19 1st 36 RESERVE
L Price Texel x 39kg 18 3rd 40.5kg 21.6kg 53.33% E3L 16 6th= 34
M Steele Texel x 37.5kg 10 36.5kg 18.6kg 50.96% E3L 9 19
Mr Sturgess Dutch Texel x 36.5kg 20 1st 36kg 20kg 55.55% E3L 15 35
J Parry Texel x 38kg 8 40kg 18.6kg 46.50% R2 8 16
P Morris Beltex x 37.5kg 19 2nd 35.5kg 19.5kg 54.93% E3L 18 2nd 37 CHAMPION
RC Evans Texel x 44kg 12 43kg 23.5kg 54.65% E3H 8 20
E Bunning Beltex x 39kg 11 42.5kg 22.9kg 53.88% E3L 10 21
AW Preece Texel x 42kg 16 40.5kg 22.7kg 56.05% E3L 16 6th= 32
G Bower & Son Texel x 42.5kg 13 39.5kg 20.3kg 51.39% U3H 5 18
PJ Pain & Son Texel x 39.5kg 12 39kg 19.4kg 49.74% E3L 15 27
M & E Evans Texel x 41kg 16 39kg 20.8kg 50.73% E3L 16.5 5th 32.5
G & D Duppa Texel x 41.5kg 9 37kg 17.5kg 47.30% U2 7 16
R Brassington Texel x 38.5kg 8 38.5kg 18.1kg 47.01% U3L 5 13
CPB Rowson Texel x 44kg 7 41kg 19.3kg 47.07% R3L 3 10
C Watkins & Co Texel x 43.5kg 12 46kg 25.2kg 54.78% E3H 10 22
WJ Jones & Co Texel x 41.5kg 17 5th 43kg 23.7kg 55.12% E3H 13 30

 

RESULTS – BURWARTON SHOW – THURSDAY 4 AUGUST 2016

HEAVY HORSES

Champion – J Williamson

Reserve – P Moss

Best Filly Foal – S Thomas

Best Colt Foal – P Moss

Best Decorated – T Lloyd with Wheatland Mascot

PIGS

Interbreed Champion – C & S Howes (Tamworth)

Reserve Interbreed Champion – W Bemand (Welsh)

BEEF CATTLE

INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP CHAMPION TD & WT Livesey (Herefords)

RES.CHAMPION P R Dawes (Limousin)

INTERBREED GROUP OF FOUR CHAMPION (British Blue) RES.GROUP (Limousin)

Hereford

SUPREME CHAMPION TD & WR Livesey Normanton I Laertes

RESERVE SUPREME PJ & AC Allman – Greenyards 1 Beata K239

Champion Male TD & WR Livesey Normanton 1 Leartes

Reserve DE & A Jones Dendor 1 Napoleon

Champion Female PJ & AC Allman Greenyards 1 Beata k239

Reserve Female DE & A Jones Dendor 1 Lilac Wine 20th

Limousin CHAMPION P R Dawes Dinmore Glorious (also I/Breed Reserve)

RESERVE P R Dawes Dinmore Japonica

British Blonde CHAMPION C Needham – Kinaston Jemmima

RESERVE CHAMPION R Kinnish – Kinaston Gray Lace

British Blue CHAMPION D & L Morgan Ty Isaf Iesha

RESERVE Madders & Johnson Boomer Judakiss

Longhorn CHAMPION Heard & Towers Treverton Kitkat

RESERVE GH Woollatt Gupworth Pippacott

Dexter CHAMPION B Hesketh Ballingham Emerald

RESERVE B Hesketh Littlecombe Baccara

Any Pure Bred Beef

NATIVE CHAMPION P R Dawes Westhide Zoe Gloucester

RESERVE A Hill Alaidar Dubh 1st of Walton Highland

CONTINENTAL CHAMPION M S Brown Charbron Lady Charolais

RESERVE A & S Heath Popes Whispers Coco Simmental

Commercial Beef

BEST Single Animal T & K Bodily Tedwina BBX

BEST ANIMAL opposite Sex to Champion – L Bowen Hold on Tight LimX

DAIRY CATTLE

INTER-BREED DAIRY CHAMPION – D,M,A & R Robinson Mawley Retinue Jean

Reserve M T Davies Treetop Million Evetts

Holstein

CHAMPION M T Davies Treetop Million Evetts

RESERVE CHAMPION R J Clare Hawksmoor Dot 83

Any Other Breed and Commercial Dairy Cattle

CHAMPION D,M,A & R Robinson Mawley Retinue Jean

Reserve S & S Murray Brymor Graceful 22

Junior Handler

DAIRY BEST HANDLER S Robinson

BEEF BEST HANDLER J Bodily

SHEEP

I/BREED GROUP OF THREE CHAMPIONSHIP – AP James

RESERVE GROUP – R Cooke

INTER-BREED CHAMPION – R Howatson

RESERVE – P & L Phillips

INTER-BREED EWE LAMB CHAMPIONSHIP P & L Phillips

RESERVE – J & P Owens

Texel CHAMPION – P & L Phillips

RESERVE – P & L Phillips

Beltex CHAMPION – T Goldsmith

RESERVE – T Goldsmith

Suffolk CHAMPION – M Pryce

RESERVE – P A Smith

British Charollais CHAMPION – A James

RESERVE – B James

Lleyn CHAMPION – J Hamer RESERVE – R Allies

British Berrichon CHAMPION – C Gwynne RESERVE – DJ Gwynne Partnership

Shropshires CHAMPION – S Farquhar RESERVE – P Geddes

Zwartbles CHAMPION – Clay Farm Partnership

RESERVE – Clay Farm Partnership

Blue Texel CHAMPION – K Gunn

RESERVE – R Cooke

Clun Forest CHAMPION – I T Davies & Son

RESERVE I T Davies & Son

Kerry Hill CHAMPION – J & P Owens

RESERVE – G Roberts

Jacob CHAMPION – R Price

RESERVE – J Strong

Coloured Ryelands CHAMPION – Summerfield Family

RESERVE – Summerfield Family

Ryeland CHAMPION – A Davies

RESERVE – J R Morgan

Non-Accredited Pure Bred Sheep (Untrimmed)

CHAMPION – K Carpenter

RESERVE – A James

Any Pure Bred Hill or Upland Sheep (Non-accredited)

CHAMPION – E Layton

RESERVE – I Hills

Any Pure Bred Sheep (Accredited or Non/Accredited)

CHAMPION – R Howatson

Cross Bred Ewes/Ewe Lambs CHAMPION – C R Amphlett

RESERVE – M Lokier

Young Farmers’ (Non-Accredited)

CHAMPION – B Lokier

RESERVE – R Amphlett

Prime Butchers Lambs CHAMPION I G Morris

RESERVE I G Morris

Combined Live/Dead Lamb Carcass Competition

OVERALL CHAMPION – P Morris

RESERVE – L Preece

Pet Lambs Led by a Junior Winner P Hargreaves

Young Handler Winner G Clay

Shearing Competition Juniors – t.b.advised.

Intermediate –

Senior –

Veteran –

Overall Champion –

Best Junior –

HENRY YATES CEREAL COMPETITION – Overall Winner – M D & E A Evans

HORSES AND PONIES

Ridden Hunters BEST HUNTER – W Adams

RESERVE – J Ridge (Best Local)

Best Working Hunter CHAMPION – T Crane

RESERVE – A Crane

Race Horse to Riding Horse

1s M Tallett

2nd A Royel

3rd C Lenton

Best Pony Club Pony

1st D Brassington 2nd M Wall 3rd A Dobbie

Junior Handler

1st E Heaney on Oakhouse Sandpiper

2nd L Brown on Field Oak Pie’s The Limit

3rd M Tisdale on Gelliniog Cracker Jack

Working Hunter Ponies (unaffiliated)

Training Stakes – Highest Points Winner P Pickard

Reserve – Joint G Hampton and J Lane

M&M Working Hunter Ponies

1st R Drew 2nd K Oakes 3rd T Walton

Registered Welsh Section ‘A’

CHAMPION Champion K W Goodwin

RESERVE Reserve R Bowles

Registered Welsh Section ‘B’ Winner J Grieve

Registered Welsh Section ‘C’ Winner L Cawley

Registered Welsh Section “D’ Winner J Grieve

Shetlands

CHAMPION W Handley RESERVE C Salters

JUNIOR CHAMPION L Pope RESERVE A Bromwich

Best Standard Senior N Anderson Smith

Best Standard Junior A Bromwich

Best Small Senior W Handler

Best Small Junior L Pope

Best Coloured Shetland L Pope

Mountain and Moorland

Winner In-Hand (Small) J Bowyer

Winner In-Hand (Large) L Hamer

Winner Open Large Ridden Megan Share

Winner Open Small Ridden L Hamilton

Lead Rein A Tisdale

First Ridden A Crump

NATIVE PONY BRIDLES SUPREME MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND CHAMPIONSHIP (Kindly sponsored by Native Pony Bridles)

Winner A Crump

Reserve J Grieve

Ridden Cobs

Open Ridden Traditional Cob

1st A Brown

2nd R Bentley

Open Ridden Cob

1st D Kinson

2nd J Aston

CHAPS Affiliated Coloured Horses and Ponies

CHAMPION Ridden D Kinson

RESERVE E Morrisoe

CHAMPION In-Hand D Kinson

RESERVE J Martin

VHS Affiliated Veteran Horse & Pony

VETERAN IN-HAND, COMBINED AGE

OVERALL WINNERS

1st A Lee Paddy

2nd S Hinton Fox in Sox

3rd T Last Wellbrow Jacko

4th C Clorley Wynbrooke Patriot

5th H Ludlow Ridgeway Perfect Waltz

6th L Cawley Ken

Diamond

1st T Cox Rio

Vet

1st H Leather Hodni Rex

2nd D Evans Shau to please

3rd H Grove Flora

4th T Ladds Danny Boy

5th K Chambers Toby

6th C Williams Llelwyd Cymro Coch

Pre-Vet

1st A Lee Paddy

2nd S Hinton Fox in Sox

3rd T Last Wellbrow Jacko

4th A Clorley Wynbrook Patriot

4th H Ludlow Ridgeway perfect Waltz

6th L Cawley Ken

VETERAN RIDDEN, COMBINED AGE

Overall Winners

1st H Blythe My Broadstairi Joy

2nd P Pickard Spencer

3rd S Gibson Ballyhard Bob

4th A Tate Lady of Athenrye

5th R Jarman Horace

6th S Quinton Prince.

Diamond

1st C Griffiths Spellbound

Veteran

1st H Blythe My Broadstairi Joy

2nd G Lockett Horace

3rd C Crump Spittsdown Casper

4th J Mountford Missy

5th K Chambers Toby

Pre Vet

1st P Pickard Spencer

2nd S Gibson Ballyhard Bob

3rd A Tate Lady of Athenrye

4th S Quinton Prince

5th M Tallett Billyvodden

6th I Williams Pendock Jade

Unaffiliated Dressage

Horse & Rider highest percentage score: N Hogg Reserve: J Griffiths

Intro C (2016) 1st N Hogg 2nd J Griffiths

Prelim 13 (2006) 1st C Crump 2nd E Broadway

Novice 30 (2006) 1st T Crane 2nd Z Summer

Pick Your Own Test 1st A Cannan 2nd R Crosland

Private Driving

CHAMPION TURNOUT A Staniland

Best Exercise Vehicle G Lockett

Highest place under 13.2hh J Wedgbury

Highest place over 13.2 hh R Hand

Sport Driving winner J Tomasik

Junior, Novice & Disabled Drivers S Cole

Exercise Vehicles G Lockett

Open Private Driving A Bromwich/J Wedgbury

Park Drive R Hand

Concours d’Elegance R Hand

Show Jumping

Junior Open unaffiliated 60 cms A Morris

Junior Open unaffiliated 70 cms K Shepherd

Open unaffiliated 80 cms K Shepherd

KBIS Insurance Senior British Novice – First Round J Pearson

Senior 1.00 Open K Riley

Senior 1.05m Open I Bradley

1.10m Open S Gill

H&H Foxhunter 1st Round/1.20m Open

1st H Hool

2nd S Gill

3rd R Tillson

4th K Webster

5th K Shaw

6th C Membury

Open Mounted Fancy Dress

1st H Maxwell

2nd A De Lisle

3rd J Rogers

4th A Dobbie

5th C Williams

6th D Lane

Senior Winner C Williams

Handy Horse Agility

Rider 9 years and under Winner L Rogers

Rider 16 years and under Winner A Lewis

Open Winner M Fanourakis

BEST TRADESTAND COMPETITION

OVERALL BEST TRADESTAND Hingley & Callow

RESERVE BEST TRADESTAND Tallis Amos Group

Highly Recommended TNT Tyres

Highly Recommended Doolittle & Dalley LLP

BEST SMALL TRADESTAND Gobbett Nurseries

Highly Recommended Chetton Timber

Highly Recommended Pots & Dots

BEST AGRICULTURAL TRADESTAND Meadows Farm Vets

Highly Recommended R V Pugh

Highly Recommended Rea Valley Tractors

HOME, HANDICRAFT TROPHY WINNERS

NRN COLLIS COOKERY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Julie Day

KEITH ALDERSON NOVICE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Joan Palmer

T W JONES PERPETUAL CUP – JUNIOR COOKERY Fenella Liddle

DIANA TAYLOR PERPETUAL CUP – JUNIOR COOKERY C Perks/P Evans

BDAS HANDICRAFT PERPETUAL CUP Gloria Thomas

LUDLOW MOTORS NOVIE PERPETUAL TROPHY Gloria Thomas

BDAS HANDICRAFT SHIELD Gloria Thomas

W.I. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD Clee St Margaret W.I.

BDAS CHILDREN’S PERPETUAL CUP Alfie Berry

WILF & EDWYNA BENNETT PER.CHALLENGE CUP Alfie Berry

MR/MRS L CARTER PER.CHALL. CUP – FLORAL ART Rebecca Rees

ARCADIA PER. CHALL. CUP – FLORAL ART Rebecca Rees

HORTICULTURAL TROPHY WINNERS

DAVID AUSTIN CHALLENGE TROPHY A Rolling

RICHARD NOTT CHALLENGE TROPHY Graham Tranter

GEORGE & SHIRLEY HILL CHALL.TROPHY N Austin

NATIONAL VEGETABLE MEDAL R W Griffiths

BDAS PEWTER TANKARD Ray Ingram

HORTICULTURAL CHALLENGE CUP Richard Spiers

RB EDWRDS CHALLENGE TANKARD Mike Pearce

MEDWYNS OF ANGLESEY TANKARD Ray Ingram.

YOUNG FARMERS TROPHY WINNERS

GORDON MORGAN PER..CHAL. CUP LUDLOW YFC (Matt Price)

HARMAN PER. CHAL. CUP Gemma Bennett

VISCOUNTESS BOYNE PER. CHAL.CUP Tom Harris (Matt Price)

DOW. VISC. BOYNE PER. CHAL. CUP Much Wenlock

VIVIAN DUNN PER. CHAL. CUP Gemma Bennett

CLAIRE MORTON PER. CHAL. CUP Vicky Williams

CHRIS PEARCE PER. CHAL. CUP Andrew Hardy

2017 tickets

Save money
buy your advanced tickets now

Please note: tickets are a higher price on the day at the gate