2017 Results

RESULTS – BURWARTON SHOW – THURSDAY 3 AUGUST 2017

HEAVY HORSES

Champion – J Williamson

Reserve –  R Rawlins

Best Filly Foal –  J Williamson

Best Colt Foal –  E Whitehouse

Best Decorated –  T Lloyd

PIGS

Interbreed Champion – C G & S J Howes

Reserve Interbreed Champion – G Bemand

BEEF CATTLE

INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP CHAMPION B Birch (Hereford)

RES.CHAMPION PR Dawes & R Bartle (Beef Shorthorn)

INTERBREED GROUP OF FOUR CHAMPION   (Highlands) RES.GROUP (British Blues)

Hereford

SUPREME CHAMPION B Birch –Dendor 1 Jennefer 15th

RESERVE SUPREME MJ Clark – Lowesmoor 1 Maverick

Champion MaleMJ Clark – Lowesmoor 1 Maverick

Reserve M Gray & L Crowther – Buckenhill 1 Notorious

Champion Female B Birch – Dendor 1 Jennefer 15th

Reserve Female J Moorhouse – Cato 1 Marigold 549

British BlondeCHAMPION- R Kinnish – Kinaston La Donna

RESERVE CHAMPION GR Needham – Kinaston Lavelle

British Blue CHAMPION Madders & Johnson – Ingestre Kaye

RESERVEM Jones – Graymar Lyla

Longhorn CHAMPION M & B Wheeler – Carreg Quicksilver

RESERVEB & M Llewellyn – Carreg Plum

Highlands CHAMPION LJ Jordan – Easter Bunny

RESERVE A Perkins –  Sevo 320th of Benmore

Dexter CHAMPION Tooloos Dexters – Wise Harris Hawk

RESERVEE Astbury – Marshbrook Willow

Any Pure Bred Beef

NATIVECHAMPIONPR Dawes & R Bartle (Beef Shorthorn)

RESERVEPR Dawes & R Bartleditto

CONTINENTAL CHAMPION PR Dawes & R Bartle (Limousin)

RESERVEPR Dawes & R Bartle (Limousin)

Commercial Beef

BEST Single AnimalG Brooke (LimX)

BEST ANIMAL opposite Sex to Champion  T & K Bodily (BBlueX)

DAIRY CATTLE

INTER-BREED DAIRY CHAMPION –  RT Tudor & Son –Hallon Talented Eda

RESERVE         –  D.M.A & R Robinson (Mawley Retinue Jenny Red)

Holstein

CHAMPIONRT Tudor & Son – Hallon Talented Eda

RESERVE CHAMPION RJ Clare – Hawksmoor Donna 58

Any Other Breed and Commercial Dairy Cattle

CHAMPION D.M.A. & R Robinson (Mawley Retinue Jenny Red)

Reserve J Rodenhurst (Hayford Dreamer Twilight)

Junior Handler

DAIRY BEST HANDLER M Walter

BEEF BEST HANDLER H Braithwaite

SHEEP

I/BREED GROUP OF THREE CHAMPIONSHIP-AP & OT James (Charollias)

RESERVE GROUP-J Pryce (Suffolk)

INTER-BREED CHAMPION – DJ Gwynne (Berrichon)

RESERVE – Thomas & Bevan (Hill Radnor)

INTER-BREED EWE LAMB CHAMPIONSHIP IT Davies & Son (Clun Forest)

RESERVE – Burnett & Lloyd (Blue Texel)

Texel CHAMPION – W R Davies

BEST OPPOSITE SEX TO CHAMPION-W R Davies

Beltex CHAMPION – S Howell

RESERVE-T Goldsmith

Suffolk CHAMPION – J Pryce

RESERVE-J Pryce

British Charollais CHAMPION – AP & OT James

RESERVE-B James

LleynCHAMPION-R Allies & J ChamberlainRESERVE-R & G Jones

British BerrichonCHAMPION-DY Gwynne PartnershipRESERVE-H M Shakespeare

Shropshire CHAMPION – J Hares RESERVE – S Farquhar

Zwartbles CHAMPION – S Bower

RESERVE-S Bower

Blue Texel CHAMPION – G Hardman

RESERVE-Burnett & Lloyd

Clun ForestCHAMPION-IT Davies

RESERVE-R Vincent & DJ Searle

Kerry Hill CHAMPION – J & P Owens

RESERVE-J & P Owens

Jacob CHAMPION – R Edwards

RESERVE-J Strong

Coloured Ryeland CHAMPION – S & Z Unwin

RESERVE-B Summerfield

Ryeland CHAMPION – R M Price

RESERVE-D Smillie-Gray & S Gray

Badger Face Welsh Mountain CHAMPION – D & W Crew

RESERVE CHAMPION-E Layton

Non-Accredited Pure Bred Sheep (Untrimmed)

CHAMPION-S Carpenter

RESERVE-A Wickens

Any Pure Bred Hill or Upland Sheep (Non-accredited)

CHAMPION -Thomas & Bevan

RESERVE-Earle Famiy

Any Pure Bred Sheep (Accredited or Non/Accredited)

CHAMPION-Crowther & Gray

RESERVE-C Hurst

Cross Bred Ewes/Ewe Lambs CHAMPION – R Edwards

RESERVE-I Davies

Young Farmers’ (Non-Accredited)

CHAMPION-J Williams

RESERVE-M Lokier

Prime Butchers Lambs CHAMPION – H Mottershead

RESERVE-N Dillon

Combined Live/Dead Lamb Carcass Competition

OVERALL CHAMPION – P Morris

JOINT RESERVE – C P Paddock & C R Amphlett

Pet Lambs Led by a Junior Winner L Bache

Young Handler Winner T Evans

Shearing Competition Juniors – C Humer

Intermediate-A Preece

Senior-D Jones

Open-D Hughes

Best Pen Mark of the Day-A Preece

Highest Placed Female-Helen Evans

Best Young Local-R Amphlett

HENRY YATES CEREAL COMPETITION – Overall Winner – E Beckett

HORSES AND PONIES

Ridden Hunters BEST HUNTER – J Ridge

RESERVE-G Byatt

Best Local-J Ridge

Reserve Local-K Staniland

Best Working Hunter CHAMPION – J Ridge

RESERVE-L Blumberg

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1s H Blythe 2nd E Reynolds 3rd L Haddon

Best Pony Club Pony

1st D Brassington, 2nd J Richards,  3rd  E Jones

Junior Handler

1st G Lee, 2nd L Sales, 3rd J Francis

Working Hunter Ponies (unaffiliated)

Training Stakes – D Brassington Reserve – L Cohen

M&M Working Hunter Ponies

1st  L-A Rogers,  2nd P May

Registered Welsh Section ‘A’ 

CHAMPIONM & L Kilbey

RESERVE J Harriss

Registered Welsh Section ‘B’WinnerS Dobbs

Registered Welsh Section ‘C’WinnerA Tristram

Registered Welsh Section “D’ Winner H Leather

Shetlands

CHAMPION N Anderson-SmithRESERVE – C Salters

Best Standard SeniorMr & Mrs Gregory

Best Standard JuniorL Hamer

Best Small SeniorL Pope

Best Small Junior R Burton

Best Coloured Shetland N Anderson-Smith

Best Gelding J Deakins

Mountain and Moorland

Winner In-Hand E Chambers

Winner Open Large RiddenC Clorley

Winner Open Small Riddenn/a

Lead ReinJ Dines / H Graham

First RiddenS Williams / G Williams

NATIVE PONY BRIDLES SUPREME MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND CHAMPIONSHIP  (Kindly sponsored by Native Pony Bridles)

Winner:S Lane with Lane Sweet Sugarplum(Welsh Section A Yearling

Reserve J Dines with Manny of Catchpool (Shetland)

Ridden Cobs

CHAMPION R Simcock Reserve E Chambers

Open Ridden Traditional Cob

1st F & S Bunford,  2nd E Grimes

Open Ridden Cob

1st R Simcock,  2nd E Chambers

CHAPS Affiliated Coloured Horses and Ponies

CHAMPION Ridden – D Kinson RESERVE – S Zachary

CHAMPION In-Hand – D Kinson RESERVE – B Smith

VHS Affiliated Veteran Horse & Pony

VETERAN IN-HAND, COMBINED AGE 

CHAMPION B Evans RESERVE A Lee

Diamond

1st B Evans

Veteran

1st A Lee 2ndJ Bowen

Pre-Veteran

1st J E Sherratt 2ndS Freeman

VETERAN RIDDEN, COMBINED AGE 

CHAMPION – S Quinton RESERVE H Cross

Diamond

1st J Mountford

Veteran

1st H Cross 2nd S Horton

Pre Veteran

1st S Quinton

2nd H Parris

Unaffiliated Dressage

Horse & Rider highest percentile score:I Harris

Intro B  (2009) 1st I Harris 2nd S Thompson

Prelim 18 (2002) 1st E Rogers 2nd S Thompson

Novice 28 (2008) 1st L Burns 2nd L Sloan

Pick Your Own Test 1st S Cannan 2nd C Ratcliffe

Private Driving

CHAMPION TURNOUT A Staniland RESERVE A Kesans

Best Exercise Vehicle D Rimmer

Highest place under 13.2hh A Staniland

Highest place over 13.2 hh A Kesans

Sport Driving winner D Smith

Dream Style & Performance J Lewis

Open Private Driving A Staniland

Park Drive D Rimmer

Concours d’EleganceA Kesans

Show Jumping

Junior Open unaffiliated 60 cms C Biddle / J Lane

Junior Open unaffiliated 70 cms V Morris / A Morris

Open unaffiliated 80 cms V Morris / H Morris

KBIS Insurance Senior British Novice – First Round – S Skellern

Senior 1.00 Open I Bradley

Senior 1.05m OpenI Bradley

1.10m Open S Gill

H&H Foxhunter 1st Round/1.20m Open   

1st S Gill, 2nd C Webley, 3rd C Webley

Open Mounted Fancy Dress

1st EM Rodenhurst, 2nd M Evans, 3rd A & E Dobbie

Senior Winner C Partridge

Handy Horse Agility

Rider 9 years and underWinnerL-A Rogers

Rider 16 years and under Winner A Dobbie

Open WinnerA Lewis

BEST TRADESTAND COMPETITION

OVERALL BEST TRADESTAND Hingley & Callow Oils Ltd.

RESERVE BEST TRADESTAND Meadows Farm Vets Ltd.

Highly Recommended Richoak Frames Ltd.

Highly Recommended Keith Davies Agricultural LLP

BEST SMALL TRADESTAND Continental Fires

Highly Recommended Gobbett Rare Breeds

Farm & Nursery

Highly RecommendedFiddlesticks Crafts

BEST AGRICULTURAL TRADESTAND Meadows Farm Vets

Highly Recommended TNT Tyres (Ludlow) Ltd.

Highly Recommended Edwards Agricultural Supplies

HOME, HANDICRAFT TROPHY WINNERS

NRN COLLIS COOKERY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Alison Tasker

KEITH ALDERSON NOVICE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

Joint winners: Kelly Perks & Susan Jordan

T W JONES PERPETUAL CUP – JUNIOR COOKERY Fenella Liddle

DIANA TAYLOR PERPETUAL CUP – JUNIOR COOKERY Rosa Purdie

BDAS HANDICRAFT PERPETUAL CUP Anne Coe

LUDLOW MOTORS NOVIE PERPETUAL TROPHY Kelly Millington-Preece

BDAS HANDICRAFT SHIELD Sharron Boog-Scott

W.I. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD Brockton & District W.I.

BDAS CHILDREN’S PERPETUAL CUP Phoebe Evans

WILF & EDWYNA BENNETT PER.CHALLENGE CUP Agatha Liddle

MR/MRS L CARTER PER.CHALL. CUP – FLORAL ART Marion Wilson

ARCADIA PER. CHALL. CUP – FLORAL ART Marion Wilson

HORTICULTURAL TROPHY WINNERS

HORTICULTURAL PEWTER TANKARD Classes 1-28 Ray Nightingale

NVS Medal for Most Meritorious Vegetable Exhibit Ray Ingram

HORTICULTURAL CHALLENEGE CUP Classes 29-39 Ray Nightingale

R B EDWARDS CHALLENGE TANKARD Class 38 Darren Knowles

MEDWYNS OF ANGLESEY CHALLENGE TANKARD Class 39 Ray Ingram

RICHARD NOTT PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY Graham Tranter

DAVID AUSTIN ROSES PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY A Rollings

GEORGE & SHIRLEY HILL CHALLENGE TROPHY HONEY Ken Beddoes

2017 tickets

Save money
buy your advanced tickets now

Please note: tickets are a higher price on the day at the gate