Livestock and Heavy Horses

NEW FOR 2017, the Three Shires Trophy in association with SELEKT, is a competition for cattle exhibitors to show case their very best animals at the three main county shows for the chance to win the Three Shires Trophy and £1,000.

Schedules now available

Exhibitors have the opportunity to collect points at:

Hanbury Show on Saturday 1st July

Burwarton Show on Thursday 3rd August

Moreton Show on Saturday 2nd September.

First prize £1,000 plus Three Shires Trophy

Second prize £350.00

Third prize – £150.00.

(Further details available shortly and in the Schedule).

Heavy Horses judged from 9.30 a.m. in the Main Ring with

Best Decorated at 2.30 p.m.

Cattle judged from 10.00 a.m. in the Livestock field

Sheep judged from  10.00 a.m. onwards except Ryelands 9.30 a.m.

Pigs judged from 11.00 a.m. onwards

Shearing Competition – 10.00 a.m. onwards

Goats judged from 11.00 a.m.

Cattle, Sheep, Pig and Goat classes will be held in accordance with DEFRA regulations current on Show Day.

Schedules available in May 2017.

Judges and classes for 2017 :

Heavy Horses

Judge – Mr A Callwood, Cheshire

Cattle

Beef Inter-breed Championships – Judge – Mrs G Ellis, Cornwall.

Hereford  – Judge – Miss E N Thorne, Milford Haven

British Limousin – Judge – Mr L Hughes, Llanbabo

British Blue – Judge – Mr R Carter, Dursley

British Blonde – Judge – Mr RG Davies, Lampeter

Longhorn – Judge – Mrs A Blockley, Bradford

Highlands – Judge – Mr R Phillip, N Yorks. (new classes for 2017)

Dexter – Judge – Mr M Bancroft, Warwicks.

Any pure breed beef cattle (Native & Continental)- Judge – Mr R Davies, Towcester.

Commercial Beef & Beef Junior Handlers – Judge – Mr F Page, Northants.

Dairy Section – Judge – Mr S Hassall, Cheshire

Dairy Junior Handlers – Judge – Mrs Jane Arrell

Sheep

Sheep Interbreed championships – Judge – Mr M Roberts, Oswestry

Texel  – Judge – Mr T Evans, Carmarthen.

Suffolk Sheep – Judge – Mr M Pugh, Hereford

British Charollais – Judge – Mr G C Watson, Northants

Beltex – Judge – Mr D Lewis, Llanwrda

Shropshire – Judge – Mr T Jones, Anglesey

Lleyn – Judge  – Mr S Morris, Clyro

British Berrichon – Judge – Mr C Hillhouse, Tenbury Wells

Zwartbles – Judge – Mrs S England, Devon

Blue Texels . Judge – Mr A Froggatt, Staffs.

Clun Forest – Judge – Mr D Williams, Tenbury Wells

Jacob – Judge – Mr J Leonard, Cwmbran.

Kerry Hill –  Judge – Mr R Price, Powys

Coloured Ryelands – Judge – Mr S Bradbury, Narberth

Ryelands – Judge – Mr A Parry, Anglesey

Badger Face Welsh  Mountain * (New classes) – Judge –

Mr G W Jones, Carmarthen.

Non-accredited pure bred sheep (untrimmed) – Judge –

Miss C Read, Kington.

Any pure bred (Accredited & Non-Accredited) Upland – Judge –

Mr C Joseph, Brecon.

Any pure bred (Accredited & Non-Accredited) Lowland – Judge – Davina Stanhope, Shropshire.

Young Farmers – Judge – Miss Rachel Gilder, Worcester

Cross Bred (Non-Accredited) – Judge – Miss Rachel Gilder, Worcester

Prime Butchers Lambs – Judge – Geraldine Like, Hay on Wye.

Combined Live/Dead Lamb Carcass Competition

Live Section  – Katie Brian, AHDB

Carcass Section – Mr D Griffiths, Leintwardine

Pet Lambs – Mrs A Preece, Shropshire

Young Handler – Mr D Preece, Shropshire

The Henry Yates Cereal Sample Classes – Mr D Roberts, Shrewsbury

PIGS

Judge – Mrs D Beeby

  • Traditional Breeds
  • Modern Breeds
  • Commercials
  • Kune Kune
  • W&BCPBA Young Handlers Competition

Goats

Full range of goat classes organised under the rules and regulations of the Shropshire Goat Keepers Society. For schedule of goat classes and further details, please contact Secretary on 01952 505694.

SHEARING COMPETITION –  Affiliated to BISCA.

Judges: Messrs. R Price, E Bufton, J Froggatt, EL Andrew,

D Brookes, N Williams, D Williams, R Davies.

Classes for: Junior / Intermediate / Senior / Open

2017 tickets

Save money
buy your advanced tickets now

Please note: tickets are a higher price on the day at the gate