2010 Show Results

HEAVY HORSES

CHAMPION  – Mr R Calder with Bromsgrove Enya
RESERVE  – Mr MJ Hanson with Ramsor Pearl Grey

BEST MARE (with foal at foot) – Mr R Calder with Bromsgrove Enya

BEST FILLY FOAL – Mr R G Rawlins with Bromford Ellie-Jo

BEST COLT FOAL – Mike Clarke & Daughter with Holbeache Josh

BEST DECORATED – Mr Trevor Lloyd with Wheatland Mascot

BEEF CATTLE

INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP CHAMPION – P.R. DAWES – Limousin
RES.CHAMPION – R KINNISH – British Blonde

INTERBREED GROUP OF FOUR CHAMPION BREED Limousin
RES.CHAMPION – British Blues

HEREFORD CHAMPION – Mrs B Ellis -  Leo’s Pride 1 Ellis
RESERVE – MJ & HM Timmis – Shraden 1 Duchess F332

LIMOUSIN CHAMPION – P R Dawes -  Dinmore Daffodil
RESERVE – Smiths of Bloxham – Ironstone Enchantress

BLONDE CHAMPION – R Kinnish – Kinaston Dara
RESERVE – IC & SD Archer – Marstonmill Barbie-Doll

BRITISH BLUE CHAMPION – T Bodily -  Black n Blue Cleopatra
RESERVE -  N Pritchard – Snowy Ridge Dominator

LONGHORN CHAMPION – Miss R E Heard – Charnwood Lucania
RESERVE – Mrs E M Hallifield – Dunstall Joanne

DEXTER CHAMPION – G Godber – Holberrow Lorna
RESERVE

ANY PURE BRED BEEF CATTLE

CHAMPION – B M Robinson Jnr – Shamleys Elena
RESERVE – G R Fountaine – Lucombe Carro

COMMERCIAL BEEF

BEST SINGLE ANIMAL – G R Fountaine – Fatal Attraction

BEST ANIMAL opposite Sex to Champion – B E Williams – Classy Lassy

DAIRY CATTLE

INTER-BREED DAIRY CHAMPIONSHIP – R J Clare
RESERVE – Arley Farming Co.

HOLSTEIN CHAMPION – R J Clare
RESERVE -  A Robinson

ANY OTHER BREED & COMMERCIAL DAIRY

BEST EXHIBIT – Arley Farming Co. ) Jersey
RESERVE – Arley Farming Co. ) Jersey

JUNIOR HANDLER

DAIRY OVERALL BEST HANDLER – Lucy Morgan

BEEF OVERALL BEST HANDLER – Alex Heath

SHEEP

INTER-BREED GROUP OF THREE CHAMPION – J. Curtis

INTER-BREED CHAMPION – J Curtis

TEXEL CHAMPION – A J Meredith
RESERVE -  NE & JA Gibbs

BELTEX CHAMPION – Mrs J McAree
RESERVE – Mrs J McAree

SUFFOLK CHAMPION -  C & A Meredith

BEST OPPOSITE SEX TO CHAMPION – P M Fletcher

BEST SUFFOLK FEMALE -  C & A Meredith

BEST RAM LAMB – P M Fletcher

BEST EWE LAMB – B J Rodenhurst

BRITISH CHAROLLAIS CHAMPION -  Mrs J Curtis
RESERVE – Mrs J Curtis

BRITISH ROUGE CHAMPION  – Percy Tait

LLEYN CHAMPION – Mrs S Peters
RESERVE – Mrs S Peters

BRITISH BERICHON CHAMPION  -Woodstone Manor Partnership
RESERVE -  T Pritchard

SHROPSHIRES CHAMPION – Mrs S Farquhar
RESERVE -  AL & ME Webb

ZWARTBLES CHAMPION – Clay Farm Partnership
RESERVE – Clay Farm Partnership

CLUN FOREST CHAMPION – C & A Meredith
RESERVE -  W G Smith

KERRY HILL CHAMPION – R & R Powell

COLOURED RYELANDS CHAMPION – RJ & ME Webb
RESERVE -  B Bradstock

RYELAND CHAMPION – RA & AM Howell
RESERVE – Smillie & Gray

NON-ACCREDITED PURE BRED SHEEP (Untrimmed) CHAMPION – SA & VL Morris
RESERVE -  H Yates

ANY PURE BREDRAM OR RAM LAMB – WINNER W Price – Bleu de Maine

ANY PURE BRED EWE OR EWE LAMB – WINNER W Price – Bleu de Maine

CROSS BRED EWES WINNER – C & R Amphlett

CROSS BRED EWE LAMBS WINNER – C & R Amphlett

SMALLHOLDERS’ CLASSES

EXHIBITOR GAINING THE HIGHEST POINTS – Vikki Powell

BEST EXHIBIT – Winner – Vikki Powell.

PRIME BUTCHERS’ LAMBS BEST EXHIBIT – G R Fountaine

COMBINED LIVE/DEAD LAMB CARCASS COMPETITION

Best Pen of lambs at Ludlow Market – J Radcliff

Best Pen of lambs at Bridgnorth Market – P Morris

Best Carcass – E Bunning

OVERALL CHAMPION – E Bunning and W J Jones & Co.

PET LAMBS – Led by a junior WINNER – Archie Wickens (32 forward)

Led by a senior WINNER – Hayden Price (18 forward)

FLEECE COMPETITION – Lowland Type winner A Harvey

Hill Type winner – J Heighway

Natural Coloured winner – K Carpenter

HENRY YATES CEREAL SAMPLE COMPETITION

WINNER Duddlestone

HORSES & PONIES

Ridden Hunters BEST HUNTER – Annabel Golding on All Ireland
RUNNER UP – Helen Gough Stinton on Pirate
BEST LOCAL – Miss K Willis on Just Sam

In-Hand Hunters CHAMPION Andy Dalby with Raindance III
RESERVE – Mrs A Whittall with Full Fathom Five

BEST MARE & FOAL – Sue Kinsey with Bella (Mare) & Gingerbread Running Man (Foal) (Sire Dan the Man).

BEST WORKING HUNTER CHAMPION – Bonnie Fishburn on San Francisco II
RESERVE Lucy Turner on Bulgari

RACE HORSE TO RIDING HORSE – WINNER Mrs M Aspinall with Listen to Me.

OPEN LEADING REIN (exc. M&M) – Gordon Lloyd on Morwyn Bronze Wispa

JUNIOR HANDLER – Emma Field on Milly

BEST PONY CLUB pony -  Robbie Skyrme on Doolally Tap

WORKING HUNTER PONIES (unaffiliated)

CHAMPION – Lauren Dempsey on Nyton Mister Mistofolios
RESERVE – Miss K Raw Rees on Little Gem

WELSH SECTION ‘A’

CHAMPION – Doddenhill Coral Chloe Mr/Mrs Yarnold Wright
RESERVE Windmill Saucy Lady Miss S Dobbs

WELSH SECTION ‘B’

CHAMPION – Bannut Twilight Mrs JM Hill
RESERVE – Eyarth Quartz A Butler

SHETLANDS

CHAMPION – Seva Hello Dandy Miss R Lloyd
RESERVE – Rugpit Mary Ellen Mrs D Millichap

MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND

CHAMPION – Brackenbank Princess Mrs C Allen
RESERVE – Gemstone Lisa Miss R Wilson

ARABS

CHAMPION – Rhos Emilia Mrs AJ Duston
RESERVE – Distinkt Mrs MJ Bint

RIDDEN – Anastasia Express

BEST RIDDEN SHOW COB – Millhouse ridden by S Hooper Smith

BEST WORKING SHOW COB – Millhouse ridden by S Hooper Smith

COLOURED/SPOTTED HORSES & PONIES

CHAMPION IN-HAND – Grasshoppper – Mr B Robbins
RESERVE – Hennerwood Cleveland – Sarah Williams

CHAMPION RIDDEN – Grasshopper – Mr B Robbins

VETERANS-IN-HAND

CHAMPION – Rio (27 years) -Tracy Cox

MOST SENIOR – Skylark (33 years) – Joan Heath

YOUNGEST HANDLER – Penny May -  Charlie Hill

DRESSAGE HIGHEST % POINTS – H Needham on Peasedown Pablo Picasso

WALK/TROT WINNER Junior – Holly Needham – Senior Julie Cartlidge

PRELIM 10 (2002) Winner – Tracey Crane on Henry the Hunter

NOVICE 28 ((2008) Winner – Beverly Hudson on Emag Express

PICK YOUR OWN TEST Winner – Jennie Williams on Ragtime

PRIVATE DRIVING

CHAMPION TURNOUT – Ann Staniland

HANDY DRIVING PONY Winner  – Mrs M Reddock with Just Jasper

PLEASURE & EXERCISE Winner – Mr & Mrs Cartwright – Just Toto

13.2hh and under (affiliated) Winner – Ann Staniland – Chasecroft Troy Tempt

Over 13.2hh (affiliated) Winner Mr T Allison – Forewood Ambassador

Concours d’Elegance Winner Mr T Allison – Forewood Ambassador

SHOW JUMPING

1.10m National Amateur Championship Qualifer – 1st Round – Winner – Angie Davies

Junior Open unaffiliated – Winner – Robbie Skyrme

Senior Open unaffiliated – Winner – Lauren Williams

KBIS Insurance Senior British Novice Championship – Winner – Sian Hinkins

1m National Amateur Championship Qualifier – Winner – Emily Smith

1.05m Open – Winner – Suzanne Gill

Horse & Hound Foxhunter 1st Round/1.20m Open – Winner Sophie Handler

OPEN MOUNTED FANCY DRESS

Winner Junior – Rosie Brick on Top Rock Verity

Winners Senior – Gill & Emma Gorton, Gillian Williams, Lorraine Vaughan.

YOUNG FARMERS

Club with most points – Cleobury Mortimer

Winning Stock judging Team -  Much Wenlock

Winning Team Co-Op Board – Ludlow

Member with most points (Crops) – Leanne Bennett

Female Member most points – Sarah Grantham – Ludlow

Male Member most points – Will Price – Cleobury Mortimer

HORTICULTURE

Exhibitor gaining most points in classes 28-37 – Richard Spiers

Exhibitor gaining most points in classes 38-43 – Graham Tranter