2013 Results

RESULTS – BURWARTON SHOW – THURSDAY 1 AUGUST 2013

HEAVY HORSES

CHAMPION – T Lloyd – Wheatland Primrose
RESERVE – M Hanson – Ramsor Queen of Hearts
B. SR.MARE OR GELDING  – T Lloyd – Wheatland Primrose
B. JR. MARE OR GELDING  – R Hendry & J Bradwell – Westcott Winston
BEST YEARLING – T Lloyd – Wheatland Tina
MARE WITH FOAL AT FOOT – M Hanson – Ramsor Queen of Hearts
BEST FILLY FOAL – G Rawlins – Bromford Lucky Surprise
BEST COLT FOAL – M Hanson – Ramsor Prince Williams
BEST DECORATED – T Lloyd with Wheatland Mascot

PIGS

Champion – C & L Nicholas British Lop
Reserve Champion GG Wickstead Large Black
Sow & Litter – D Lang Large Black
Kune Kune – Scotty’s Donkey & Animal Park
Commercials – E Williams

BEEF CATTLE

INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP CHAMPION P R Dawes Dinmore Elegance
RES.CHAMPION MS Brown – Charbron Honourable

INTERBREED GROUP OF FOUR CHAMPION – Limousin RES.GROUP – Hereford

HEREFORD CHAMPION – MJ & HM Timmis Shraden 1 Joker
RESERVE – P & E Williams Romany 1 Julia

LIMOUSIN CHAMPION – PR Dawes Dinmore Elegance
RESERVE – PR Dawes Dinmore Giselle

BRITISH BLUE CHAMPION N Pritchard Brown Clee Granger
RESERVE C Barker Ruthall Hector

LONGHORN CHAMPION A & JM Sheppard Partnership – Fishwick Diana
RESERVE EM Hallifield Dunstall Lucky

DEXTER CHAMPION Mills & Eagling Rodandbens Rocket
RESERVE Tooloos Dexters Boram Red Hopeful

ANY PURE BRED BEEF CATTLE
NATIVE CHAMPION Black N Blue Llainshed Betty 5th (Welsh Black)
RESERVE Black N Blue Llainshed Betty 6th (Welsh Black)

CONTINENTAL CHAMPION MS Brown Charbron Honourable (Charolais)
RESERVE MS Brown Charbron Honour (Charolais)

COMMERCIAL BEEF
BEST Single Animal AD Bishop LimX
BEST ANIMAL opposite Sex to Champion M & J Yates LimX
Young Farmers 1st Black N Blue (AAX)
2nd J May (LimX)
3rd P Price (Char.)

DAIRY CATTLE

INTER-BREED DAIRY CHAMPION – S & S Murray Farms Ltd.

ANY OTHER BREED & COMMERCIAL DAIRY
CHAMPION S & S Murray Farms Ltd. (Jersey)
BEST EXHIBITOR BRED S & S Murray Farms Ltd. (Jersey)

JUNIOR HANDLER
DAIRY BEST HANDLER Lucy Morgan
BEEF BEST HANDLER Charlie Morgan-Jones.

SHEEP

INTER-BREED GROUP OF THREE CHAMPION – C & A Meredith
RESERVE GROUP – MR Williams

INTER-BREED CHAMPION – S & S Gibbons (Blue Texel)
RESERVE – P Tippetts (Beltex)

TEXEL CHAMPION – AJ Meredith
RESERVE – N Ellis

BELTEX CHAMPION – P Tippetts
RESERVE – P Tippetts

SUFFOLK CHAMPION – C & A Meredith
RESERVE – C & A Meredith

BRITISH CHAROLLAIS CHAMPION – IT Davies & Son
RESERVE – M & M Rushbrooke

LLEYN CHAMPION – P & C Andrews RESERVE – P Bennett

BRITISH BERICHON CHAMPION – MR Williams RESERVE – MR Williams

SHROPSHIRES CHAMPION – Mr & Mrs Geddes RESERVE – J Hares

ZWARTBLES CHAMPION – Clay Farm Partnership
RESERVE – Clay Farm Partnership

CLUN FOREST CHAMPION – IT Davies & Son
RESERVE – IT Davies & Son

KERRY HILL CHAMPION – J & P Owens
RESERVE – DJ Price

COLOURED RYELANDS CHAMPION – RJ & AL Webb
RESERVE – J Shaw

JACOB CHAMPION – JL & J Emberton
RESERVE – JG Strong

RYELAND CHAMPION – J & S Donovan
RESERVE – J & S Donovan

NON-ACCREDITED PURE BRED SHEEP (Untrimmed)
CHAMPION – R Edwards (Texel)
RESERVE – R Yates

ANY PURE BRED SHEEP (other than previous breeds)
CHAMPION MALE S & S Murray Farms Ltd. (Blue Texel)
CHAMION FEMALE S Gibbons (Blue Texel)

CROSS BRED EWES WINNER – L Preece
CROSS BRED EWE LAMBS WINNER – L Preece

SMALLHOLDERS’ CLASSES

EXHIBITOR GAINING THE HIGHEST POINTS D & B Link
CHAMPION V Powell
RESERVE D Burns

PRIME BUTCHERS’ LAMBS CHAMPION MJ Williams & A Newby

COMBINED LIVE/DEAD LAMB CARCASS COMPETITION

Best Pen of lambs at Ludlow Market – B Blandford & Sons (Beltex X)
Best Pen of lambs at Bridgnorth Market – MR Sturgess (Texel X)
Best Carcass – B Blandford & Sons
OVERALL CHAMPION – B Blandford & Sons
RESERVE – P Morris (Beltex X)

PET LAMBS Led by a junior Winner Isabel Wickens
Young Handler Winner William Phillips

FLEECE COMPETITION

Lowland Type winner – A Harvey
Hill Type winner – P Ball
Natural Coloured winner – M Brown

SHEARING COMPETITION

Young Farmers – Oliver Jones
Juniors – Lloyd Rees
Intermediate – Oliver Jones
Overall Winner – Lloyd Rees
HENRY YATES CEREAL COMPETITION – Overall Winner MD & EA Evans

HORSES & PONIES

Ridden Hunters BEST HUNTER – G Byatt on Hawksmoor Roly
RESERVE – K Oliver on Red Indian Wardance

In-Hand Hunters CHAMPION – C Powell – Ceridenes Imperial Princess
RESERVE – R Hamar – Snakes ‘N’ Ladders

Sport Horse Youngstock In-hand
CHAMPION – C Powell – Ceridenes Imperial Princess
RESERVE – R Hamar – Snakes ‘N’ Ladders

Best Working Hunter – CHAMPION – J Ridge – Greylands Mighty Mouse RESERVE – A Crane – Henry The Hunter

Race Horse to Riding Horse
1st M Owen – Montanel
2nd H Blythe – My Broadstairs Joy
3rd H Milner – Fly or Die

Junior Handler – Winner E Field – Leighfield Roger
Open Leading Rein – Winner J Gate – Jasper
Best Pony Club pony – Winner H Digwood – Prince Llewellyn
Working Hunter Ponies (unaffiliated)
Nursery Stakes – Winner T Hallett on Cheeco
Mare or Gelding, 4 years and over Winner S Wells on Maggie

M&M Working Hunter Ponies Winner A Young on Uppergraig Black Flyer

Welsh Section ‘A’

CHAMPION Champion S Franklin with Sarum Rosamunde
RESERVE Reserve HJ & HR Hopkinson with Tollgate Willows-Wish
Best Junior K Bodily with Glebedale Jubilee

Welsh Section ‘B’

1st H & E Jones with Kingsmead Fairy Footsteps
2nd C Griffiths with Rhydygrug Gethin

Welsh Section ‘C’

1st AP James with Ditton Priors Maggie Mae
2nd AP James with Synod Mary Poppins

Welsh Section “D’

1st A Tristram with Moelwyn Quartz
2nd V Smith with Cwmenfys Royal Ambassador

Shetlands

CHAMPION Mr & Mrs L Gregory with Brewards Pluto
RESERVE P & K Hampton with Hose Easter
OVERALL JUNIOR CHAMPION DE & LM Millichap with Enigma Jupiter
BEST Standard Shetland DJ Smith with Champlers Georgia
BEST Small Shetland DE & LM Millichap with Enigma Jupiter

Mountain and Moorland

CHAMPION S Harding with Lidgett Bluebell
RESERVE G Tandy with Globetrotter Nimrod

Arabs

CHAMPION (in-hand) MJ Bint with Distinkt
Best Anglo or Part-bred C Bond with Bella Lilyanna

Best Ridden Show Cob H Dunwell on Cobtanian

Coloured & Spotted Horses and Ponies

CHAMPION In-hand J Aston with Hope Henrietta
RESERVE B Bason with Dodmoor Duke

CHAMPION Ridden J Aston on Hope Henrietta
RESERVE E Morrison on Tilly V (o – D Kinson)

Veterans

CHAMPION In-hand E Ivall with Muskerry Mermaid
RESERVE D Whittard with Commance Deuce
MOST SENIOR T Cox with Rio (30 years)

BEST RIDDEN E Field on Leighfield Roger

Dressage – HIGHEST % POINTS W McGarry on Golden Graham (O: A Crane)

Private Driving

CHAMPION TURNOUT A Staniland
Handy Driving Pony winner F Stubbs with Minsterley Katherine
Junior, Novice & Disabled Drivers N Jones with Brickell Buzz
Sport & Exercise winner N Jones with Brickell Buzz
Open Private Driving A Staniland with Chasecroft Troy Tempest
Ralli Marathon R Hand with Karsten & Victor
Concours d’Elegance A Staniland with Chasecroft Troy Tempest

Show Jumping

Junior Open unaffiliated 60 cms M Thomas riding Irish Dream III
Junior Open unaffiliated 70 cms M Thomas riding Irish Dream III
Open unaffiliated 80 cms C Byard riding Irish Dream III
1.15m S Gill
1m Novice J Stokes
1m Open S Wall
1.05m Open R Skyrme
H&H Foxhunter 1st Round/1.20m Open S Gill riding Fleur du Rouet (O: R Humpreys)

Open Mounted Fancy Dress

Junior Winner S Thompson riding Tiny Tim
Senior Winner C Williams riding Llechlwyd Cymro coch

Handy Horse Agility

Rider 9 years and under K Heseltine
Rider 16 years and under R Brick
Open E Gorton

Best Tradestand – Hingley & Callow
Reserve – TNT Tyres (Ludlow) Ltd
Best Agricultural – Meadows Farm Vets.
Best Small Tradestand – Farlow Farm Nursery

Horticulture

Exhibitor gaining most points (Vegetables) – R Ingram
Exhibitor gaining most points (Flowers) – Shirley Hill
Local exhibitor gaining most points – Graham Tranter
Exhibitor gaining most points (Honey) – K Beddoes

Produce Open

NR Collis Per. Challenge Cup – R Brassington
Keith Alderson Novice Per. Challenge Cup – R Brassington

Junior Cooks

TW Jones Per. Challenge Cup – S Povall
Diana Taylor Per.Challenge Cup – D Liddell

Handicraft

BDAS Handicraft Per. Challenge Cup – S Maiden
Ludlow Motors Novice Per.Challenge Salver – S Maiden
Patons Shield – A Edwards
W.I. Perpetual Challenge Shield – Caynham & Ashford

Children’s

BDAS Children’s Perpetual Cup – H Povall
Wilf & Edwyna Bennett Per.Challenge Trophy T Hadoke

Floral Art

Highest Points Winner – M Wilson
Best Exhibit – S Bufton

Vintage

Best Exhibit –
Most Original Exhibit –

2019 Tickets

Save money buy your advanced tickets.

Available from 1 May 2019.


2019 Ticket prices will be confirmed and advised in December 2018.

Please note: tickets are a higher price on the day at the gate