2018 Results

RESULTS – BURWARTON SHOW – THURSDAY 2 AUGUST 2018

HEAVY HORSES

Champion – P Moss – Hill Moor Lady Luck

Reserve – E Whitehouse – Saredon Elsinore

Best Suffolk Punch Senior class – Helen Roberts – Tollemache Frederick

Best Filly Foal – P Moss – Hill Moor Elegance

Best Colt Foal – C D Morris – Acorn Prince

Best Decorated – C Goodwin – Craikhowe Hall Johnboy

PIGS

Interbreed Champion – GG Wickstead

Reserve Interbreed Champion – G Bemand

BEEF CATTLE

INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP – CHAMPION: J F Robinson – Saler

RES.CHAMPION: P R Dawes – British Limousin

INTERBREED GROUP OF FOUR CHAMPION: Limousins RES.GROUP Herefords

Hereford

SUPREME CHAMPION DE, ED & AL Jones – Gouldingpoll 1 Moonshine

RESERVE SUPREME B Birch – Sky High 1 Rock-the-Boat

Champion Male DE, ED & AL Jones – Gouldingpoll 1 Moonshine

Reserve B Birch – Sky High 1 Rock-the-Boat

Champion Female DE, ED & AL Jones – Dendor 1 Ruby 29th

Reserve Female N & L Holdsworth – Pebworth Paloma

British Limousin CHAMPION P R Dawes – Dinmore Naturelle

RESERVE P R Dawes – Dinmore Madonna

British BlondeCHAMPION N Rogers – Hill Head Mario

RESERVE G Needham – Whitty Millie

British BlueCHAMPION P R Dawes – Dinmore Lioness

RESERVE Madders & Johnson – Tanat Lucky Star ET

LonghornCHAMPION J Brewer – Pointer Dynami Eagle

RESERVE B Facon – Gentons Qasim

HighlandsCHAMPION MJ & VM Monk – Urshula Dubh of Chadwick

RESERVE R Thomas & E Davies – Gruagach of Caradog

Beef ShorthornCHAMPION P R Dawes – Dinmore Zoe Katrina

RESERVE Heard & Towers – Greenley Rosette Likely

DexterCHAMPION Tooloos Dexters – Tooloos Beach

RESERVE Tooloos Dexters – Tooloos Friesia

Any Pure Bred Beef

NATIVECHAMPION P Pennington – British White – Oldington Boomerang RESERVE E Astbury – British White – Marshbrook Dragonfly

CONTINENTALCHAMPION JF Robinson & Sons – Saler – Seawell Invader

RESERVE JF Robinson & Sons – Saler – Preenbank Miss Emma

Commercial Beef

BEST Single Animal Lloyd & Burnett

BEST ANIMAL opposite Sex to Champion N Porter

DAIRY CATTLE

INTER-BREED DAIRY CHAMPIONR J Clare – Hawksmoor Dot 91

RESERVE R T Tudor – Hallons Kade Jeannie

Holstein

CHAMPION R J Clare – Hawksmoor Dot 91

RESERVE CHAMPION R T Tudor – Hallons Kade Jeannie

Any Other Breed and Commercial Dairy Cattle

CHAMPION N Madeley – Dairy Shorthorn – Nejay Pamela Mary 15

Reserve D Dawes – Jersey – Parkplace Topeka Tina

Junior Handler

DAIRY BEST HANDLER S Thomas

BEEF BEST HANDLER A Perkins / J Francis

SHEEP

I/BREED GROUP OF THREE CHAMPIONSHIP– B James – British Charollais

RESERVE GROUP – I T Davies – Clun Forest

INTER-BREED CHAMPION– J & P Owens – Kerry Hill

RESERVE – D Smillie & S Gray – Ryeland

INTER-BREED EWE LAMB CHAMPIONSHIP– P & C Tippetts – Blue Texel

RESERVE – O James – British Charollais

TexelCHAMPION – P & C Tippetts

BEST OPPOSITE SEX TO CHAMPION – B Joseph

BeltexCHAMPION – P & C Tippetts

RESERVE – P & C Tippetts

SuffolkCHAMPION – P M Fletcher

RESERVE – P M Fletcher

British CharollaisCHAMPION – O James

RESERVE – B James

LleynCHAMPION – J Hamer RESERVE – P & C Andrews

British BerrichonCHAMPION – M R Williams RESERVE – O James

Shropshire CHAMPION – J Hares RESERVE – E Russell

ZwartblesCHAMPION – S Bower

RESERVE – D Grinnall

Blue TexelCHAMPION – P & C Tippetts

RESERVE – P & C Tippetts

Clun ForestCHAMPION – I T Davies & Son

RESERVE – C & A Meredith

Kerry Hill CHAMPION – J&P Owens

RESERVE – J Rowe & T Webb

JacobCHAMPION – R Edwards

RESERVE – B Barker

Coloured RyelandCHAMPION – B Summerfield

RESERVE – R Whitticase

RyelandCHAMPION – D Smillie-Gray & S Gray

RESERVE – J R Morgan

Badger Face Welsh Mountain CHAMPION – L Levinge

RESERVE CHAMPION – L Levinge

Non-Accredited Pure Bred Sheep (Untrimmed) – R Yates

CHAMPION – C M Davies

RESERVE –

Any Pure Bred Sheep (Accredited or Non/Accredited)

CHAMPION – D Grinnall

RESERVE – L Crowther & M Gray

Cross Bred Ewes/Ewe LambsCHAMPION – A W Preece

RESERVE – M Lokier

Young Farmers’ (Non-Accredited)

CHAMPION – V Powell

RESERVE – J Williams

Prime Butchers LambsCHAMPION – A W Preece

RESERVE – O Hughes

Combined Live/Dead Lamb Carcass Competition

Best Pen of Six Butchers Lambs – Ludlow – O Hughes

Best Pen of Six Butchers Lambs – Bridgnorth – P Morris

Best Carcass – C Read

OVERALL CHAMPION – P Morris

RESERVE – O Hughes

Pet LambsWinner – I Wickens Junior Handler (11-17 yrs) – T Lloyd

Junior Handler (18-26 yrs) – A Clay

Shearing CompetitionJuniors – D Hughes

Intermediate – G Lewis

Senior – G Lewis

Open – L Williams

Best Pen Mark of the Day – D Owen

Highest Placed Female – D Hughes Best Young Local – T Lewis

Best Female Shearer – V Powell

HENRY YATES CEREAL COMPETITION– Overall Winner – W J Jones & Co

PIG INTER-BREED CHAMPIONSHIPChampion – G G Wickstead

Reserve – G Bemand

HORSES AND PONIES

Ridden HuntersBEST HUNTER – J Ridge

RESERVE – C Crawshaw

Best Local – J Ridge

Reserve Local – A Staniland

Best Working Hunter CHAMPION – C Hardie

RESERVE – J Ridge

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier – Winner: E Reynolds (rider)

Junior Handler12 years and under: Winner: M Harman

13-16 years: Winner: C Deakins

Best Pony Club Pony: Winner: S Thompson

Working Hunter Ponies (unaffiliated)

Training Stakes – Highest Points Winner: P May

Reserve: L-A Rogers

M&M Working Hunter Ponies

Winner: L-A Rogers

Reserve: L Child

Registered Welsh Section ‘A’

CHAMPION W Lowe – Four Oaks Charisma

RESERVE A & K Fletcher – Asan Razzle Dazzle

Registered Welsh Section ‘B’ Winner A Butler – Paddock Perfection

Registered Welsh Section ‘C’Winner A Tristram – Coedeneirin Flashman

Registered Welsh Section “D’Winner J Grieve – Trevallion Charlie

Registered Part Bred WelshIn-hand K Levis – Derw Black Diamond

Shetlands

CHAMPION – K Hampton – Latham Joyful

RESERVE – S Walker – Firie Jackson

JUNIOR CHAMPION : Mr & Mrs L J Gregory – Brewards Ellie

BEST STANDARD JUNIOR SHETLAND – Mr & Mrs L J Gregory – Brewards Ellie

BEST SMALL SHETLAND – C Felton with Tussilago Jessie James

BEST SMALL JUNIOR SHETLAND – C Salters – Fernhalls Brittnee

BEST YEARLING – L Butters – Josie of Catchpuddle

BEST GELDING – S Walker – Firle Jackson

COLOURED SHETLAND – WINNER – L Pope – Lornath Jigsaw

BEST VETERAN – Mr & Mrs L Gregory – Brewards Penny

Mountain and Moorland

Winner In-Hand – Mr & Mrs J Giles – Forlan Honey Salsa

Best Junior In-Hand – J Bowyer – Brynrodyn Gabrielle

Winner Open Large Ridden – B Williamson – Kirtonian Alvie

Winner Open Small Ridden – C Deakins – Menai Cupid

Champion Ridden – B Williamson – Kirtonian Alvie

Lead Rein – Winner – M. Green – Amila Consort

First Ridden – Winner – L Walker – Thistledown Streak Lightning

NATIVE PONY BRIDLES SUPREME MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND CHAMPIONSHIP (Kindly sponsored by Native Pony Bridles)

Winner : W Lowe – Four Oaks Charisma (Welsh Section A)

Reserve L Walker – Thistledown Streak Lightning (M&M 1stRidden)

Ridden Cobs

Champion – L Green on Conker

Reserve – J Ridge on Appledark Fingerprint

CHAPS Affiliated Coloured Horses and Ponies

CHAMPION Ridden – P Price on Moonbeam Tilly

RESERVE – G Seggar on Daisy Chain II

CHAMPION In-Hand – C Kerr wth Doylan Top of the Pops

RESERVE – R Smith with Beck’s Return

Unaffiliated Alternative Coloureds

In-Hand Winner – H Hopkinson with Tollgate Willow-Wish

Ridden Winner – T Mayo on Hot Chocolate

VHS Affiliated Veteran Horse & Pony

VETERAN IN-HAND, COMBINED AGE

CHAMPION – C Reynolds with Midnight Haze

RESERVE – D Billingham with Harnage Kate

Diamond – Winner – D billingham with Harnage Kate

Veteran – K Burden with Hattie

Pre-Veteran – C Reynolds with Midnight Haze

VETERAN RIDDEN, COMBINED AGE

CHAMPION – S Quinton on Prince

RESERVE – F Yardley on Otterburn

Diamond – E Davies on Bertie

Veteran – F Yardley on Otterburn

Pre Veteran – S Quinton on Prince

Unaffiliated Dressage

Horse & Rider highest percentile score: J Morgan on Waunoris Moorland Queen

Intro A (2008 Winner – J Morgan ditto

Prelim 18 (2002) Winner – J Allen on Cwmdovey Fintans Marv

Novice 24 Winner – M Aspinall on Sportsfield Suir thing

Pick Your Own Test Winner – J Morgan on Waunoris Moorland Queen

Pony Cub Grassroots – E Jones on The Pocket Rocket

Private Driving

CHAMPION TURNOUT – V Norbury

RESERVE – F Stubbs

Best Exercise Vehicle – J Lewis

Pleasure Driving – V Norbury

Whip & Groom – A Cartwright

Open Private Driving – M & A Kesans

Open Harness – T M Booth

Park Drive – V Norbury

Concours d’Elegance – M Kesans

Show Jumping

Junior Open unaffiliated 60 cms – M May on Blue Cross Boris

Junior Open unaffiliated 70 cms – M May on Blue Cross Boris

Open unaffiliated 80 cms – M Walter on Maggie Mai

KBIS Insurance Senior British Novice – First Round – S Hopkins on Maisey

Senior 1.00 Open – Loretta Joynson

1.10m Open – Suzanne Gill

H&H Foxhunter 1stRound/1.20m Open

First – H Hool

Second – C Webley

Third – Loretta Joynson

Open Mounted Fancy Dress

First – H R Hollins – Mr Pegs

Second – S Dandy – One in a Million

Third – S-J Williams Jones – Littlestones Silver Sky

Senior Winner – C & D Whittard – Gypsy Magic II

Handy Horse Agility

Rider 9 years and under Winner L-A Rogers

Rider 16 years and under Winner M May

Open Winner P Pyke

BEST TRADESTAND COMPETITION

OVERALL BEST TRADESTAND Oak Farm, Ditton Priors

Reserve` Meadows Farm Vets

Highly Commended TNT Tyres (Ludlow) Ltd.

BEST SMALL TRADESTAND Oak Farm, Ditton Priors

Reserve Shepherd Hills Furniture

Highly Commended Kinlet Weddings

BEST AGRICULTURAL TRADESTAND Meadows Farm Vets

Reserve TNT Tyres (Ludlow) Ltd.

Highly Commended Spunhill Ltd.

Highly Commended Acton Scott Working Farm

HOME, HANDICRAFT TROPHY WINNERS

NRN COLLIS COOKERY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP – J Day

KEITH ALDERSON NOVICE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP – J Tranter

T W JONES PERPETUAL CUP – JUNIOR COOKERY – G Jones

DIANA TAYLOR PERPETUAL CUP – JUNIOR COOKERY – H Liddle

BDAS HANDICRAFT PERPETUAL CUP – G Thomas

LUDLOW MOTORS NOVIE PERPETUAL TROPHY – R Edwards

JANET MORGAN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP –

Best Handicraft exhibit – C Richards

BDAS HANDICRAFT SHIELD – C Richards/G Thomas

W.I. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD – Chetton & Glazeley

BDAS CHILDREN’S PERPETUAL CUP – D Berry

WILF & EDWYNA BENNETT PER.CHALLENGE CUP – S Heighway

MR/MRS L CARTER PER.CHALL. CUP – FLORAL ART – M Wilson

ARCADIA PER. CHALL. CUP – FLORAL ART – S Bufton

HORTICULTURAL TROPHY WINNERS

HORTICULTURAL PEWTER TANKARD Classes – R Ingram

NVS Medal for Most Meritorious Vegetable Exhibit – R Ingram

HORTICULTURAL CHALLENEGE CUP Classes – J Lloyd

RICHARD NOTT PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY – R Nightingale

DAVID AUSTIN ROSES PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY A Rollings

GEORGE & SHIRLEY HILL CHALLENGE TROPHY HONEY K Beddoes