2019 Results

RESULTS – BURWARTON SHOW – THURSDAY 1 AUGUST 2019

HEAVY HORSES

Champion – R Rawlins Bromford duchess

Reserve – P Moss HillmoorAnjelica

Best Suffolk Horse – J Tudor Eyke Corn Dolly

Best Colt Foal – P Moss Hillmoor Limited Edition

Best Decorated – Mr & Mrs F Bottomer Fifield Admiral

PIGS

Interbreed Champion – Leysters Spring Welsh

Reserve Interbreed Champion – D Stevens Oxford Sandy & Black

BEEF CATTLE

INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP – CHAMPION: PR Dawes Limousin

RES.CHAMPION: L & L Bowen Hereford

INTERBREED GROUP OF FOUR CHAMPION: Herefords

RES.GROUP Limousins

Herefords

CHAMPION L & L Bowen Auckvale 1 Curley 1725R

RESERVE D P Jones & AG Cont Maxstoke 1 Sovereign

BEST HEREFORD OPPOSITE SEX TO CHAMPION

DP Jones & AG Cont Maxstoke 1 Sovereign

FEMALE CHAMPION L & L Bowen Auckvale 1 Curley 1725R

FEMALE RESERVE L & L Bowen Dendor 1 Ruby 23rd

MALE CHAMPION DP Jones/AG Cont Maxstoke 1 Sovereign

MALE RESERVE T & D Harrison Moralee 1 Rebelkicks K5 R12(P)

British BlondeCHAMPION C Brain Meadow Nefetiti RESERVE I Needham Whitty Napoleon

British Blue CHAMPION PR Dawes Dinmore Nightjar

RESERVE DW & LE Morgan Ty Isaf Mehefin

LonghornCHAMPION B & M Llewellyn Carreg Snowdrop

RESERVE Towers & Heard Treverton Secret

HighlandsCHAMPION MJ & VM Monk James Dubh of Chadwich

RESERVE R Thomas & E Davies Gruagach of Bainabroch

Beef ShorthornCHAMPION T Smith Schofield Micky

RESERVE Towers & Heard Greenley Mandy Floss

DexterCHAMPION Tooloos Dexters Tooloos Freesia

RESERVE Tooloos Dexters Tooloos Blossom

Any Pure Bred Beef

NATIVECHAMPION J Brain Lordswood Felicity British White

RESERVE E Astbury Marshbrook Mallows Pride British White

CONTINENTALCHAMPION PR Dawes Dinmore Noueuse Limousin

RESERVE PR Dawes Dinmore Orly Limousin

Commercial Beef

BEST Single Animal J May Lady Godiver LimX

BEST ANIMAL opposite Sex to Champion G Brooke Crackerjack BBX

DAIRY CATTLE

INTER-BREED DAIRY CHAMPIONRJ Clare Hawksmoor Dora 65 Holstein

RESERVE DR Higgins & Son Bentleford Monterey Joy Holstein

Holstein

CHAMPION RJ Clare Hawksmoor Dora 65

RESERVE CHAMPION DR Higgins & Son Bentleford Monterey Joy

Any Other Breed and Commercial Dairy Cattle

CHAMPION N Madeley Neejay Erin II Dairy Shorthorn

Reserve DI Dawes Parkplace Apollo Baby Love Jersey

Junior Handler

DAIRY BEST HANDLER Michael Dawes

BEEF BEST HANDLER Rhyanith Davies

SHEEP

I/BREED GROUP OF THREE CHAMPIONSHIP– J Rowe & T Webb

RESERVE GROUP – James Family

INTER-BREED CHAMPION– D Grinnall

RESERVE – J & P Owens

INTER-BREED EWE LAMB CHAMPIONSHIP– James Family

RESERVE – Burnett & Lloyd

TexelCHAMPION – P & C Tippetts

BEST OPPOSITE SEX TO CHAMPION – AJ Meredith

BEST GROUP – H Digwood

BeltexCHAMPION – P & C Tippetts

RESERVE – J Cork

SuffolkCHAMPION – PM Fletcher

RESERVE – PM Fletcher

British CharollaisCHAMPION – B James

RESERVE – B James

LleynCHAMPION – J Hamer RESERVE – J Hamer

British BerrichonCHAMPION – James Family RESERVE – James Family

Shropshire CHAMPION – S Farquhar

RESERVE – S Farquhar

ZwartblesCHAMPION – E Burton

RESERVE – Hope View Flock

Blue TexelCHAMPION – P & C Tippetts

RESERVE – Burnett & Llloyd

Clun ForestCHAMPION – IT Davies & Son

RESERVE – KJ Newey

Kerry HillCHAMPION – J & P Owens

RESERVE – J Rowe & T Webb

JacobCHAMPION – R & PA Bramley

RESERVE – R & PA Bramley

Coloured RyelandCHAMPION – R S Gray & D Smillie-Gray

RESERVE – RL Whitticase

RyelandCHAMPION – S Quigley

RESERVE – S Quigley

Badger Face Welsh Mountain CHAMPION – L Levinge

RESERVE CHAMPION – L Johnson

Non-Accredited Pure Bred Sheep (Untrimmed)

CHAMPION – A Porter Blue Texel RESERVE – L Wickens Charollais

ANY PURE BRED HILL OR UPLAND SHEEP (Non-Accredited)

CHAMPION – M Holmes N.C. Cheviot

RESERVE – IG Hills Hill Radnor

Any Pure Bred Sheep (Accredited or Non/Accredited)

CHAMPION – D Grinnall Border Leicester

RESERVE – R&V Grinnall Dutch Spotted

Cross Bred Ewes/Ewe LambsCHAMPION – R Edwards TexelX

RESERVE – H Preece TexelX

Young Farmers’ (Non-Accredited) CHAMPION – J Williams TexelX

RESERVE – I Davies SuffolkX

Prime Butchers LambsCHAMPION – IGC Morris BeltexX

RESERVE – AW Preece TexelX

Combined Live/Dead Lamb Carcass Competition

Best Pen of Six Butchers Lambs – Ludlow – C Read BeltexX

Best Pen of Six Butchers Lambs – Bridgnorth – P Morris Texel X

Best Carcass – M&E Evans & Sons Texel X

OVERALL CHAMPION – P Morris TexelX

RESERVE – C Read BeltexX

Pet LambsWinner – K James Junior Handler (11-17 yrs) – Burnett & Lloyd

Junior Handler (18-26 yrs) – E Burton

Shearing CompetitionJuniors – Mark Gwynne

Intermediate – Philip Price

Senior – Elis Ifans

Open – Ash Jones

Best Pen Mark of the Day – Rory Owen

Best Young Local – Will Rogers

Shepherds Crook awarded at discretion of judge – Rory Owen

HENRY YATES CEREAL COMPETITION– Overall Winner – MD & EA Evans & Sons

PIG INTER-BREED CHAMPIONSHIPChampion – Leysters Spring (Welsh)

Reserve – D Stevens (OSB)

Any Pure Breed – Modern BEST exhibit – Leysters Spring (Welsh)

Any Pure Breed Traditional BEST exhibit – D Stevens (OSB)

Kune Kune BEST exhibit – K Kersley

HORSES AND PONIES

Ridden HuntersBEST HUNTER – C Oliver Royal Engagement

RESERVE – L Hopkins Royal Shakespeare

Best Local – L Hopkins Royal Shakespeare

Reserve Local – K Oliver Kilgulkey RNB

Best Working Hunter CHAMPION – T Crane Big Eric

RESERVE – C Hardie For The Boys

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier – A Field Seymour Star

Ror Open In Hand Show Series FINAL QualifierJ Savolainen Dewi’s Mate

Junior Handler16 years and under J Francis Nantfforchog Mynydd

Best Pony Club Pony 16 years and under M Walter Maggie Mai

Best Pony Club Pony – Lead ReinC Walker Caeharris Bore Sul

Working Hunter Ponies (unaffiliated)

Training Stakes – Highest Points Winner: L-A Rogers Highfield Heather

M&M Working Hunter Ponies Winner: K Staniland Dylasau William Wyn

Registered Welsh Section ‘A’

CHAMPION E Summerfield Sollers Kiss Me Kate

RESERVE E Newton Twrog Robin

Registered Welsh Section ‘B’ S Anderson Thistledown Lillie

Registered Welsh Section ‘C’A Morris Coedeneirin Flashman

Registered Welsh Section “D’ J Grieve Travallion Charlie

Registered Part Bred WelshE Coxall Brynnebo Prince of Darkness

Shetlands

CHAMPION L Pope Lornath Jigsaw

RESERVE Mr & Mrs Gregory Brewards Planet

JUNIOR CHAMPION Mrs C Salters Fernhalls Bayley Ray

BEST SMALL SHETLAND L Pope Lornath Jigsaw

BEST STANDARD SHETLAND Mr & Mrs Gregory Brewards Planet

BEST GELDING S Walker Firle Jackson

COLOURED SHETLAND L Pope Lornath Jigsaw

BEST VETERAN L Millichap Seva Handalina

Mountain and Moorland

Winner In-Hand J Giles Forlan Honey Salsa

Best Junior In-Hand L Hamilton Porlock Eos

Winner Open Large Ridden K Staniland Dylasau William Wyn

Winner Open Small Ridden E Hector Bluebarn What A Boy

Champion Ridden K Staniland Dylasau William Wyn

Lead Rein – Winner E Walker Ceffyllwyd Bryn

First Ridden – Winner S Barrett Norton Mayfly

NATIVE PONY BRIDLES SUPREME MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND CHAMPIONSHIP (Kindly sponsored by Native Pony Bridles)

Supreme Champion J Giles Forland Honey Salsa

Reserve E Summerfield Sollers Kiss Me Kate

Ridden Cobs

Champion C Oliver Freddie Kruger

Reserve E Chambers Wulfstan Even Song

CHAPS Affiliated Coloured Horses and Ponies

CHAMPION Ridden L Hopkins Royal Shakespeare

RESERVE A Green Conker

CHAMPION In-Hand E Clifton Crosby’s All That Jazz

RESERVE R Mills Arayah

Unaffiliated Alternative Coloureds

In-Hand Winner D Humphries Wheatlands Scooby Blue

Ridden Winner M Share Desired Additon

VHS Affiliated Veteran Horse & Pony

VETERAN IN-HAND, COMBINED AGE

CHAMPION L McFarlane Sara

RESERVE S Quinton Prince

Diamond B Jackson Alex II Age 25

Veteran L McFarlane Sara

Pre-Veteran S Quinton Prince

VETERAN RIDDEN, COMBINED AGE

CHAMPION C Clorley Wynbrook Patriot

RESERVE E Frith Ristol Corrine

Diamond S Madeley Maddie Age 26

Veteran E Frith Ristol Corrine

Pre Veteran C Clorley Wynbrook Patriot

Unaffiliated Dressage

Horse & Rider highest percentile score: I Rowley

Intro A (2008 Winner M Walter

Prelim 13 (2006) Winner K Morris

Novice 27 (2007) Winner L Burns

Pick Your Own Test Winner F Corbelli

Pony Cub Grassroots I Rowley

Show Jumping

Junior Open unaffiliated 60 cms S Tilki

Junior Open unaffiliated 70 cms Millie May

Open unaffiliated 80 cms Maisie Walter

KBIS Insurance Senior British Novice – First Round Sophie Hopkins

Senior 1.00 Open Katie Salter

Senior 1.05m Open Caroline Webley

Connollys Red Mills Sr Newcomers-1stRd/1.10m Open Caroline Webley

H&H Foxhunter 1stRound/1.20m Open

First – Caroline Webley Zorro VI

Second – Caroline Webley Louis Du Comte

Open Mounted Fancy Dress

First – I Anderson

Second – I Callow

Senior Winner – C Murphy

Handy Horse Agility

Rider 9 years and under Winner J Rogers

Rider 16 years and under Winner Rosie Brick

Open Winner A McGurn

BEST TRADESTAND COMPETITION

OVERALL BEST TRADESTAND Meadows Farm Vets

Reserve` Lewis Arbor Care

BEST SMALL TRADESTAND

Reserve Hayley Hanson Country

Highly Commended Shepherds Hill Furniture

BEST AGRICULTURAL TRADESTANDS Meadows Farm Vets

Reserve Rea Valley Tractors

Highly Commended TNT Tyres (Ludlow)

HOME, HANDICRAFT TROPHY WINNERS

Produce Open

NRN Collis Cookery Perpetual Challenge Cup Alison Tasker

Keith Alderson Novice Perpetual Challenge Cup Christine Jones

Junior Cooks

The Diana Taylor Perpetual Cup Rosa Purdie

The TW Jones Perpetual Cup Louise Jones

Handicraft Open Classes

The Janet Morgan Perpetual Challenge Cup Elizabeth Wade

The BDAS Handicraft Perpetual Cup Andrew Edwards

The Ludlow Motors Novice Perpetual Salver Jean Brindley

The BDAS Handicraft Shield Gloria Thomas

The WI Perpetual Challenge Shield

1stCaynham & Ashford

2ndBridgnorth

3rdDiddlebury & Westhope

Childrens Classes

The BDAS Children’s Perpetual Cup (Highest Points) Samuel Heighway

The Wilf & Edwyna Bennett Perpetual Challenge Trophy Libby Bull

(Best Exhibit overall)

Floral Art Classes

The L Carter Perpetual Challenge Cup Marion Wilson

The Arcadia Perpetual Challenge Cup Susan Bufton

HORTICULTURAL SECTION TROPHY WINNERS

PEWTER TANKARD PRESENTED BY SELECT SEEDS Ray Ingram

HORTICULTURAL CHALLENGE CUP Derek Smith

RB EDWARDS TANKARD Mrs V Nightingale

TANKARD PRESENTED BY MEDWYNS OF ANGLESEY Ray Ingram

RICHARD NOT CHALLENGE TROPHY (Local highest points) John Lloyd

DAVID AUSTIN ROSES CHALLENGE TROPHY Andrew Rollings

YOUNG FARMERS TROPHY WINNERS

The GORDONH MORGAN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Ludlow YFC

Awarded to Club with highest combined points

Stock Judging and Show Day competitions

The Viscountess Boyne Perpetual Challenge Cup

Highest points gained in Stockjudging competition Chris Potter

The Dowager Viscountess Boyne Perpetual Challenge Cup Much Wenlock YFC

Club gaining highest points in Home Section

The Vivian Dunn Perpetual Challenge Cup Tom Jones

Member gaining highest points in CROPS section

The Claire Moreton Perpetual Rose Bowl Emily Towlsen

Female Member gaining highest points in Individual section

The Chris Pearce Memorial Shield Andrew Hardy

Male Member gaining highest points in individual section